PO‘IPU — Kaua‘i surfers dominated the surf scene over the weekend as the National Scholastic Surfing Association held its second competition event at Prince Kuhio’s, otherwise known to surfers as PK’s. NSSA reported the day “featured a wind swell left
PO‘IPU — Kaua‘i surfers dominated the surf scene over the weekend as the National Scholastic Surfing Association held its second competition event at Prince Kuhio’s, otherwise known to surfers as PK’s.
NSSA reported the day “featured a wind swell left that allowed competitors to bank one or two lip turns followed up by a natural right reform that connects straight to the inside reef and up into the paddle-out rock area.”
Some of Kaua‘i’s winners were Alex and Koa Smith, Dylan Good-ale, Luke Hitchcock, Malia Manuel and Nage Melamed.
For full results, see below.
NSSA Hawaii
Event #2
OPEN SEASON
OPEN MENS
1. Keanu Asing
2. Dylan Goodale
3. Tonino Benson
4. Kiron Jabour
5. Alex Smith
6. Billy Kemper
OPEN JUNIORS
1. Kyle Galtes
2. Tanner Hendrickson
3. Kaimana Jaquias
4. Keala Naihe
5. Eli Olson
6. Makana Eleogram
OPEN BOYS
1. Koa Smith
2. Lahiki Minamishin
3. Kaoli Kahokuloa
4. Ian Gentil
5. Luke Hitchcock
6. Kalen Galtes
OPEN MINI GROMS
1. Seth Moniz
2. Kala Willard
3. Kona Oliveria
4. Pierre Graham
5. Imaikalani DeVault
6. Justin Ringsby
OPEN WOMENS
1. Malia Manuel
2. Coco Ho
3. Monyca Byrne-Wickey
4. Kelia Moniz
5. Leila Hurst
6. Alessa Quizon
OPEN LONGBOARD
1. Bullet Obra
2. Michael Stuart
3. Kaoli Kahokuloa
4. Dylan McNeil
EXPLORER SEASON
EXPLORER MENS
1. Dylan Goodale
2. Dege O’Connell
3. Granger Larsen
4. Billy Kemper
5. Chris Foster
6. Alex Smith
EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Alex Smith
2. Tanner Hendrickson
3. Kiron Jabour
4. Nathan Carvalho
5. Dylan Goodale
6. Granger Larsen
EXPLORER BOYS
1. Kaimana Jaquias
2. Keola Carriera
3. Ian Gentil
4. Matty Costa
5. Davey Brand
6. Kalen Galtes
EXPLORER MENEHUENES
1. Luke Hitchcock
2. Benji Brand
3. Ian Gentil
4. Lahiki Minamishin
5. Kalen Galtes
6. Makai McNamara
EXPLORER GIRLS
1. Nage Melamed
2. Malia Manuel
3. Alessa Quizon
4. Leila Hurst
5. Kallee Krebs
6. Lani Doherty
EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Alessa Quizon
2. Coco Ho
3. Nage Melamed
4. Sage Erickson
5. Lani Dohety
6. Erika Steiner
EXPLORER LONGBOARD
1. Bullet Obra
2. Dylan McNeil
3. Michael Stuart