AYSO kicks into second weekend

AYSO action has only begun.

Teams from all over the Garden Island kicked into week two of the annual season.

Here are results for Saturday and Sunday’s match-ups:

First and foremost, a number of VIP’s battled in an all Menehune game at Kapahi Field. The Special Needs Children taught those in attendance a lesson on how to play tough soccer.

Menehune Goal Scorers: Sheri Yamamoto 3; Cody Mersberg 2; Lucus Moore 1; Eddie Tagatac 3; Kekoa Hubbard 4.

Outstanding Players: Dannie Bodano and Jamie-Lynn Berardi.

U6 Girls

– Amazing Butterfly’s vs Pretty Princess’

Amazing Butterfly’s Goal Scorers: Tishelle Hepa and Genevieve Bieber

Amazing Butterfly’s Outstanding Players: Aaryn Gray, Chaunci Cummings, Raequel Garcia

Pretty Princess’ Scorers: Joni Hashizume; Cassie Wilson, Alanna Bauman

U-6 Boys

– Tigers vs Warriors

Tigers Scorers: Bryan Yadao-Alisna; Jonah Stokes; Mason Mendoza; Noa Kaye

Warriors Goal Scorers: Wylan Kamoky; Jackson Littlefield

Warriors Outstanding Players: Kai Harrison, Michael Miller, Pono Fitzpatrick, MJ Barsotti

– Wailua Waves vs Wailua Fireballs

Goal Scorers for Waves: Francis Green, Joshua Gorospe, Jacin Gamarra, Ethen Steen.

Goal Scorers for Fireballs: Cody Palmer, Austin Havens, Ian Nartatez.

Outstanding player: Ian Nartatez.

– Wailua Fireballs vs Kilauea Warriors

Goal Scorers for Fireballs: Cody Palmer, Treston Nagahisa, Austin Havens, Ian Nartatez.

Goal Scorers for Warriors: Wylan Kamoky, Michael Miller, MJ Barsotti and Jackson Littlefield.

Outstanding player: Kaikea Roe.

U-10 Boys

– Super Sonics (5) vs Viper (1)

Super Sonics Goal Scorers: Milikona Ching 1, Isaac Streeter 2, Austin Delos Santos 2

Super Sonics Outstanding Players: Kapono Cummings, Kamuela Ching, Kalani Buratti, Anthony Delos Santos, Jake McBride, Mason Huddy, Mas Owen

Vipers Goal Scorer: Tyrus Moises

Vipers Outstandig Players: Nick Hall, Kaikea Elias, James Goode, Micah Lo’i, Kapana Kahoonei, Tyren Hepa, Kea Nacolatabua, William Rabot, Austin Mendoza

– Eastside Shockers (2) vs Surfing Menehune (3)

Eastside Shockers Goal Scorers: Kaylen Blaine 1, Vincent Simor 1

Eastside Shockers Outstanding Players: Nick Thain, Elliott Haigh, Kurtis Balai, Justus Bieber, Jude Cruz, Calvin Rux, Adam Clark, BJ Florendo

Surfing Menehune Goal Scorers: Torren Kimura 2, Max Bender 1

Surfing Menehune Outstanding Players: Kana’i Oliver, Johnny Delaney, CJ Jarquio, Dylan Towey, Austin Riemer, Kyle Galtes, Dievan Darling.

U10 Girls

– Honu Mai (0) vs Hot Tamales -(10)

Honu Mai Outstanding Players: Koral Lindser, Tyler Koerte, Kelani Maguire, Kanoe Planas, Raquelle Matayoshi, Kaitlyn Jarry, Jaime Iwasaki, June Kaohelaulii.

Hot Tamales Goal Scorers: Erica Steiner – 2, Rachael Hinkel – 1, Sunny Ohlen – 3, Mallory Mosso – 1, Kiana Tromblay – 2, Silver Hunt – 1.

Hot Tamales Outstanding Players: Dakota Barnett, Naomi Ortal, Kailani Beesen

– Sky Shooters – (2) vs Storm – (2)

Sky Shooters Scorers: Rachel Buratti – 1, Jessica Lactaotao – 1

Sky Shooters Outstanding Players: Kiah Shigeta-Koizumi, Taybree Souza, Kaelin-Jae Gusman, Shannon Paleka, Nicholette Levinthol, Lauren Claypoole, Brandi Silva

Storm Goal Scorers: Wendy Keaweamahi – 1, Wailea Kanealii – 1

U-12 Girls

– Sassy Wahine (0) vs Kolohe Girls (1)

Kolohe Girls Goal Scorer: Kalia Boiser-Gomes – 1.

– Lihue Strikers vs The Green Crush

Green Crush:

Tanika Gaspar, Caralyn Broyles, Caira Sakahashi, Hamiha Arquette, Macey Parongao, Melissa Kagawa, BreeAnn Cox-Abuan, Jillian Yamase, Claesha Hasegawa, Jessica Falque, Kristianne Nishek.

Lihue Strikers:

Amanda Mayer (3), Ashlyn Ubongen (3), Janessa Grady (1), Ashlee Jimenez (2), Christina Banach (2), Emilie Bierly, Kira Boro, Jenna Kaluna, Tanya Mayer, Kimberly Mayfield, Crystal Simao, Elisabeth Young

Under 12 Boys

– Hanapepe Earthquakes (3) vs.Waimea Raiders (2)

Goals scored by Earthquakes: Evan Hurd, Torrey Santiago, Jacob Kuzen.

Goals scored by Raiders: Keaka Canute, Mathew Viescas.

– Wailua (0) vs. Hanalei Soccer Club (12)

Goals scored by Hanalei: Dylan Goodale (Hat Trick: 3), Garret Candelaria, Josh Gerhart, Bryson Morrow, Elijah Nelson, Tyler Tangelder (Hat Trick: 3)

Outstanding players for Wailua: All Wailua showed good spirit and never gave up.

Outstanding players for Hanalei: Hunter Coberly, Darius Porter, Nicolas Giarman, Tommy Hoen, Vishnu Ingram.

– Hanalei Soccer Club (7) vs. Kapa’a (1)

Hanalei scorers: Tyler Tangelder (Hat Trick: 3), Garret Candelaria (2), Josh Gerhart, Bryson Morrow, Elijah Nelson.

Kapa’a scorers: Glen a.k.a “Mosquito”

Outstanding players from Hanalei: Darius Porter, Dylan Goodale.

Outstanding players Kapa’a: All of Kapa’a players showes a lot of heart.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.