A councilmember’s Superferry observations
[…] Surely a project of this scope would have a complete analysis of the potential impacts along with appropriate mitigation measures implemented to protect the environment and the public?
But wait, it was announced that the project would not do an EA or EIS. What? Many cried foul, particularly on the Neighbor Islands which would bear the brunt of any negative impacts. There must be some mistake, after all Hawai‘i State Law in HRS 343.5 clearly states “… an environmental assessment shall be required for actions which: propose the use of State or county lands or the use of State or county funds, (or) propose any use within the shoreline area.” Yet in spite of the law the Department of Transportation ruled no Environmental Assessment would be done. Those of us on the neighbor Islands have subsequently seen every petition and every attempt at compromised rebutted.