Kentucky Football How They Fared

1. Paintsville (7-1) beat Hazard 12-7.

2. Beechwood (6-2) beat Ludlow 63-0.

3. Hazard (5-2) lost to Paintsville 12-7.

4. Lou. Ky. Country Day (7-1) beat Rock Creek Academy, Ind., 64-6.

5. Ludlow (7-1) lost to Beechwood 63-0.

6. Raceland (5-3) beat Fairview 45-0.

7. Russellville (6-2) beat Fulton City 41-6.

8. Paris (7-1) beat Bishop Brossart 62-14.

9. Pikeville (3-4) beat Phelps 43-6.

10. Williamsburg (5-3) beat Pineville 49-8.

Class 2A

1. Lou. DeSales (8-0) beat Washington Co. 42-0.

2. Danville (9-0) beat Middlesboro 53-0.

3. Mayfield (7-1) beat Ballard Memorial 79-19.

4. Lex. Christian (8-0) beat Somerset 39-12.

5. Newport Central Catholic (4-4) lost to Lloyd Memorial 46-14.

6. Lou. Christian Academy (6-2) beat Lou. Shawnee 62-6.

7. Somerset (5-4) lost to Lex. Christian 39-12.

8. Glasgow (6-2) beat Monroe Co. 45-21.

9. Walton-Verona (6-2) beat Carroll Co. 48-7.

10. Owensboro Catholic (6-3) beat Todd Co. Central 61-6.

Class 3A

1. Belfry (7-1) beat Lawrence Co. 48-6.

2. Corbin (7-1) beat Bell Co. 42-8.

3. Boyle Co. (7-1) beat Lexington Catholic 48-17.

4. Lou. Central (6-2) beat Bardstown 66-0.

5. Elizabethtown (7-1) beat LaRue Co. 35-13.

6. Caldwell Co. (8-1) beat Fort Campbell 54-24.

7. Casey Co. (7-0) beat Betsy Layne 70-30.

8. LaRue Co. (7-1) lost to Elizabethtown 35-13.

9. Lex. Catholic (4-4) lost to Boyle Co. 48-17.

10. Fleming Co. (7-1) beat Bath Co. 49-20.

Class 4A

1. Johnson Central (8-0) beat Rowan Co. 61-7.

2. Wayne Co. (8-1) beat Russell Co. 45-8.

3. Collins (6-2) beat North Oldham 41-0.

4. Ashland Blazer (7-2) beat Greenup Co. 49-35.

5. Logan Co. (8-0) beat Madisonville-North Hopkins 23-21.

6. Franklin-Simpson (5-3) beat Warren Central 50-0.

7. Rockcastle Co. (6-2) beat Clay Co. 47-8.

8. Shelby Co. (6-2) beat Spencer Co. 35-14.

9. Knox Central (6-2) beat Franklin Co. 34-0.

10. Madisonville-North Hopkins (5-3) lost to Logan Co. 23-21.

(tie) Scott (5-3) beat Bourbon County 29-20.

Class 5A

1. Cov. Catholic (8-0) beat Highlands 52-0.

2. Bowling Green (6-2) beat Barren Co. 56-0.

3. Christian Co. (8-0) beat Graves Co. 21-14, OT.

4. South Warren (7-1) idle.

5. South Oldham (7-1) beat Bullitt Central 42-7.

6. Southwestern (6-2) beat Lincoln Co. 48-7.

7. Madison Southern (6-2) beat Woodford Co. 41-10.

8. Anderson Co. (6-2) lost to Montgomery Co. 33-23.

9. North Laurel (7-2) beat Perry Co. Central 47-12.

(tie) Perry Co. Central (6-2) lost to North Laurel 47-12.

Class 6A

1. Lou. Trinity (9-0) beat Lou. Seneca 42-0.

2. Lou. Male (7-2) lost to Lou. St. Xavier 27-0.

3. Lou. St. Xavier (7-1) beat Lou. Male 27-0.

4. Simon Kenton (9-0) beat Campbell Co. 65-40.

5. Scott Co. (7-2) beat Lex. Paul Dunbar 42-8.

6. Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park (6-2) beat Lou. DuPont Manual 14-7.

7. Ryle (5-2) vs Conner, Saturday.

8. Frederick Douglass (6-2) beat Hancock Co. 48-0.

9. Lou. Butler (6-3) beat Lou. Eastern 20-10.

10. Campbell Co. (5-3) lost to Simon Kenton 65-40.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.