Dodgeball shakes All Saints’ Gym

KAPAA — The walls of the All Saints’ Gym resonated from the hundreds of dodgeballs ricocheting, punctuated with an occasional whistle blast at the ninth annual Fun In Fellowship Dodgeball Tournament.

Wrapping up Saturday evening with a series of playoff games, the tournament attracted dodgeball enthusiasts from around the island as well as several teams of visitors.

“We were really happy to have players return from New York, Las Vegas, and California,” said Sybil Nishioka, a tournament coordinator. “We had a new team from Virginia, the Wet Willies, who won best sportsmanship in the youth division.”

Despite being handicapped by an inaugural futsol tournament just several weeks ahead of the dodgeball tournament, and the gym having its floors worked on which limited practice, the number of teams forced the tournament to expand to two days.

Talk is already underway about next year’s tournament which will be the 10th year since being inaugurated by the Fun in Fellowship group at the All Saints’ Church.

Full results:

Keiki Division

8 and Under Division

1. Li’l Flyin’ Squirrels (Aukai Arruda, Xailer Duarte, Trevyn Nishimura, Koshua Rego, Sianni Sakai, Jaylee Souza-Yim, Qyrin Ibaan) 2. Super Slingers 8 (Cody Barnes, Meha Dawson, Ania Hastings, Keaka Kauhane, Kawika Kevy, Andre Porter, Mason Rivera)

Best Effort: Trevyn Nishimura, Keaka Kauhane

10 and Under

1. Flyin’ Squirrels (Akoni AJ Arruda, Aukai Arruda, Khyler Cabebe, Jaden Domingcil, Xailer Duarte, Qyrin Ibaan, Sianni Sakai) 2. Kauai Hoopsters (Caleb Plowman, Matthew Rivera, Joe Ansel Puplova, Shayden Peralta, AJ Galiza, James Sanchez, Joshua Rego) 3. Super Slingers B (Cody Barnes, Claire Cannizzo, Keaka Kauhane, Maluhia Kauhane, Pilipa’a Torio)

Best Effort: Sianni Sakai, Mathew Rivera, AJ Galiza, Andre Porter, Claire Cannizzo

Keiki Division Best Uniform: Flying Squirrels

Keiki Division Best Sportsmanship: Kauai Hoopsters

Keiki Division Tournament Team: Kauai Hoopsters

Youth Division

13 and Under:

1. Kauai Rush (Kiran Costa, Mason Gibson, Kaenen Lacaden, Jaylana Ladera, Kaylee Overmyer, Riley Pezario, Faith Blalock) 2. All Natural 13 (Keawe Pimental, Kystin Alfiler, Robert Alii Brown, Lanakila Pagtolingan, Raffy Perono, Billy Victorino, Sefa Leae) 3. Kauai Ballers 13 (Nainoa Cardinez, Kaimi Malina, Kanoa Nii, Austin Olivera, Malu Ralston, Ricky Rego, Keoua Sibayan)

Best Effort: Raiden Kurisu, Robert Alii Brown, Jaden Domingcil, Kanoa Nii, Riley Pezario, David Cruz, Cole Wallace

17 and Under:

1. Flying Uhus (Micah Chun, Justin Garma, Bryton Lumabao, Nathan Manago, Matthew Manipon, Shane Ogata, Blake Saito, Nakoa Ibaan) 2. Da Lifeguards (DJ Lacaden, Kaenen Lacaden, Paul Oyama, Keoki Planas, Shawn Rabaino, Kanai Thronas, Eryn Yamashiro, Kobe Nagahisa) 3. Team Dynamite (TNT) (Kaloe Aguiar, Keanu Camalliri, Raven Cummings, Jordan cummings, Kade Kupihea, Braden Watanabe)

Best Effort: Anna Marie Rabaino-Lopez, Kaenen Lacaden, Shawn Rabaino, Matthew Manipon, Jordan Cummings, Levi Cummings

 Youth Division Best Uniform: Duh Flyin Squirrels ( AJ Arruda, Maika Bandmann, Jaden Domingcil, Qyrin Ibaanm Zion Oana, Daymin “Tuku” Souza-Yim, Abraham “Bubba” Torres, Dyllen Travaso-Fujiura)

Youth Division Best Sportsmanship: The West Willies (Katya Hosty, Virginia Hosty, Jordan Joseph, Julia Joseph, Cole Wallace, Luke Wallace)

Youth Division Tournament Team: Duh Flyin Squirrels  

Masters Division

Coed Division Winners:

1. #Team Hashtag (Daniel Alonzo, Sarah Alonzo, Kuincy Cariaga, Preston Ikehara-Yasay, Keoni Kelekoma, Erin Nitta, Anna Marie Rabaino-Lopez, Travis-Jay Visitacion, Megan Yotsuda) 2. Whatevaz (Jade Aguiar, Jordan Cummings, Reanette Hoomanavanui, Kaenen Lacaden, Kaanoi Marshall, Taashi Napoleon, Naahea Querte, Anaise Sotran, Thomas Stern, Raven Cummings, Rashaan Kuhaulua) 3. Galen’s Gang (Rachel Hinkel, Noah LaMadrid, Ryan Newman, Shane Nishioka-Healy, Ty Shiramizu, Eryn Yamashiro, Jack Yatsko, Alanna Bauman)

Best Effort: Katerina Norman, Alanna Bauman, Daileen Barton. Erin Nitta, Reanette Hoomanawanui

Kane Division:

1. The Legends (Rashaan Kuhaulua, DJ Lacaden, Chaz Pacleb, Shawn Rabaina, Thomas Stern, Kanai Thronas Kaahonei, Nakoa Ibaan) 2. Manapua Munchas (Schyler Arakaki, Erin Doi, Colson Fernandez, Hank Ibia, Michael Julian, Dayson Nanbu, Brysen Saito, Paul Oyama, Bryton Lumabao) 3. Iconic (Tyler Costa, Ledeveon Jones, Aharon Kaleikini, Shane Nishioka-Healy, Ty Shiramizu, Sean Shiramizu, Hilo Chock)

Best Effort: Colby Baliaris, JJ Alonzo, Hilo Chock, Mason Tabura, Shawn Rabaino, Michael Julian, Chad Muraoka

Masters Division Best Uniform: Hawaiian Heroes (Anthony Aiwoshi, Daniel Alonzo, Michael JJ Alonzo, Justin Donios, Than Gray, Johnny Joel, Kalani-Joe Lemalu, Camilo Sibolboro, Travis-Jay Visitacion)

Masters Division Best Sportsmanship: The Blue Meanies (SJ LeHoven, Tony LeHoven, Natalie Koziarski, Erika Noli, Katerina Norman, James Norman)

Masters Division Tournament Team: Iconic

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.