Broyles, Barrett dual winners at Junior Lifeguard finals

KALAPAKI BAY — Caralyn Broyles was a dual winner in the girls ages 15 to 17 division and Chatson Barrett led the same division for the boys on Saturday.

Broyles edged out Carly Matsumoto in the flags competition, despite a strong cheering section for Matsumoto, and was tops in the 1,000 meter run event at the Kaua‘i Island Finals for the Junior Lifeguard program.

Barrett and Riley Martinez waged a battle for top spots in the 200 meter swim and the run-swim-run events where the duo finished first and second, respectively, for both events.

The Kaua‘i Island Finals represents the culmination of the Kaua‘i Junior Lifeguard program which started June 16 at Salt Pond and Lydgate beach parks, and finished with a weeklong session starting July 11 at Kalapaki Beach.

The program, open to youth ages 13 to 17, teaches ocean safety and lifesaving skills through a series of hands-on activities.

Additional areas that young adults receive training include drug awareness, rescue skills CPR, first aid, teamwork, problem solving, ocean awareness and beach hazards.

The Kaua‘i championships bring the top participants from the five sites where the program was offered to participate in five physical activities which make up the core of the state program.

During the island competition, ocean safety instructors evaluate the participants to form an all-Kaua‘i team which will compete at the state level, Aug. 2, on O‘ahu.

Events at the Kaua‘i championships are the same events the participants will be competing in the state competition and water safety officers were quick to coach the participants in various technique and style points as the competition unfolded.

These events include the 1,000 meter run, the 200 meter swim, a paddle board race, the run-swim-run contest and the highly anticipated flags event.

Roy Yamagata, an ocean safety instructor, said Kaua‘i is the four-time state champion and will be attempting to defend the title for the fifth time.

“It’s getting to be really hard,” Yamagata said. “The O‘ahu people are not happy about Kaua‘i being the champions and they have been working hard from last year.”

Yamagata said there will be 30 participants who will be selected to represent Kaua‘i at the state competition. That list will be forthcoming once the evaluations are completed.

All of the participants, their families and the Kaua‘i Ocean Safety Bureau staff were treated to lunch courtesy of Duke’s Restaurant who kept the food coming out.

The Kaua‘i Junior Lifeguard Program is sponsored by the county, the Kaua‘i Lifeguard Association, the Hawaiian Lifeguard Association and many other community sponsors.

Kaua‘i Island Finals results

Boys 13-14

Flags

John Tangalin, Kawai Davis, Casey Tangalin, David Allen Joyce, John Joyce, Makana Cabral

1,000 Meter Run

Brycen Phillips, Kawai Davis, Jonathan Tangalin, John Joyce, Jacob Teeter, Kawai Barrett

200 Meter Swim

Micaiah Stine, Kaimana Wong, Kawai Davis, China Soria, Makana Cabral

Paddle Board

Kaimana Wong, China Soria, Kaiwalu Wong, Roy Carvalho, Hunter Ewald, Jacob Teeter

Run, Swim, Run

Hunter Ewald, Kawai Davis, Christian Salabi, China Soria, Roy Carvalho, Kawai Barrett

GIRLS 13-14

Flags

Lily Fredrickson, Victoria Terrazas, Tiare Welborn, Kiana Fores, Jada Ayon, Molly Joyce

1,000 Meter Run

Tiare Welborn, Lily Fredrickson, Victoria Terrazas, Lana Vali, Linea Koehler, Molly Joyce

200 Meter Swim

Anya Littlefield, Ryana Liu, Lana Vali, Linea Koehler, Ava Zebzda

Paddle Board

Kiana Fores, Ryann Liu, Shawna Blackford, Lana Vali, Anya Littlefield, Victoria Terazas

Run, Swim, Run

Ryann Liu, Anya Littlefield, Tiara Welburn, Linea Koehler, Kiana Fores, Shawna Blackford

15-17 GIRLS

Flags

Caralyn Broyles, Carly Matsumoto, Sarah Faraola, Casey Ford, Koki Smith, Elisa Broyles

1,000 Meter Run

Caralyn Broyles, Sarah Faraola, Koki Smith, Carly Matsumoto, Dayna Augustin, Elisa Broyles

200 Meter Swim

Casey Ford, Errirria Rausch, Kara Dastrup, Tanya Ramos, Sarah Faraola, Maraiah Teeter

Paddle Board

Casey (2:41), Koki (2:52), Emma (3:03), Reyna (3:05), Mariah (3:07), Sarah (3:12)

Run, Swim, Run

Emma Rausch, Koki Smith, Sarah Faraola, Tanya Ramos, Kara Dastrup, Mariah Teeter

BOYS 15-17

Flags

Darren Tamashiro, Christian Tangalin, D.J. Cremer, Matt Milbrand, Kalen Abihai, P.J. Joyce

1,000 Meter Run

Christopher Barich, Matt Milbrand, Jared Coleman-Stark, Christian Tangalin, P.J. Joyce, Kalen Abihai

200 Meter Swim

Chatson Barrett, Riley Martinez, Josh Linstedt, Christopher Barich, P.J. Joyce, Christian Tangalin

Paddle Board

Chris (2:36), Chatson (2:41), Riley (2:42), Golden/DJ (2:43), Bryson (2:44), Micah (2:46)

Run, Swim, Run

Chatson Barrett, Riley Martinez, Christopher Barich, P.J. Joyce, Josh Lindstedt

Paddle Fest results

Paddleboard Race winners (Po‘ipu to Kukui‘ula)

Paddleboard – Open – Eric Rafter (25:10)

Paddleboard – Mstock – Matt Snowden (25:14)

Paddleboard – Wstock- Giulia Rapone (30:56)

Stand-up Paddleboard Race winners (Po‘ipu to Kukui‘ula)

SUP – Open – Kevin Horgan (1:51:39) **from Kalapaki Beach to Po‘ipu

SUP -men – Kavika Carvalho (27:25)

SUP – women – Cheryl Busch (31:00)

OC-1 Women’s Race (Kalapaki Beach to Po‘ipu)

Overall Winners:

First – Alana Goo (1:30:42)

Second – Kristen Foster (1:33:27)

Third – Margie Goodno (1:35:12)

Winners by age:

20s – Audrey Bernardino (1:43:37)

30s – Michelle Jackson (1:35:49)

40s – Katie Curtis (1:37:31)

50s – Mary Bartlett (1:40:03)

OC-1 Men’s Race (Kalapaki Beach to Po‘ipu)

Overall winners:

First – Mark Frasier (1:20:00)

Second – Jody Simpson (1:20:37)

Third – Makana Denton (1:24:23)

Winners by age:

20s – Aaron Labuguen (1:26:48)

30s – Keone Miyake (1:25:22)

40s – Scott Wagner (1:26:14)

50s – Kenny Denton (1:30:25)

OC-2 Race (Kalapaki Beach to Po‘ipu)

First – Coy Rebman/Ken Coors (1:31:15)

Second – Denise Morrison/Tony Zina (1:31:35)

Third – Mike Pemberton/Leigh Drachman (1:35:52)

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.