Waimea High’s third-quarter honors lists

School officials at Waimea High School announced earlier this month the honors lists for the third quarter.

Students receiving a grade point average of 4.0 made the Principal’s List for the quarter.

Those whose GPA landed between 3.5 and 3.99 achieved Honor Roll status for the quarter.

Seniors on the Principal’s List are Erna Agmata, Skye Albarado, Michael Bajit, Anna Baudouin, Leo Daniel Butac, Jade A. Casmass, Chelsie-Jean Fernandez, Marissa Fountain, Thad Fuji, Gregg Fujimoto, Heather Haack, Laura Hudson, Kelsi Kinoshita Naumu, Ryan Kunselman, Dani Matsumoto, Andrew Pearson, Heather Ragragola, Sheila Ann Ramos, Somer Rickards, Elysse Sato, Sharla Shimono, Kana‘e Soto and Lynnell Wright.

Senior Honor Roll students are Lovely Abalos, Brandee Abuan, Christopher Aguilar, Jake Anderson, Dante Andres, Kasey Barcelona, Jennalynn Beniamina, Michael Bukoski, Chevaz Caldeira, Kristal Ann Daligcon, Caitlin Duarte, Lambert Guirao, KC Kaiakapu, Makena Kini, Rachel Martin, Scott B. Martin, Jessica Mattos, Kale Nakata, Josh Niau Kanahele, Christopher Niau, Marvin K. Olores, Earl Jay A. Padilla, Lesther A. Papa, Melia Prinzing, Savannah Ruby-Ano, Souci Sayegusa, Rakhat Sharshembaev, Chad Thompson and Jenni Ueno.

Juniors making the Principal’s List are Shantal Guirao, Megan Higuchi, Adam Dizol, Carolyn Hoeckmann-Percival, Leslyn Ibara, Lizel Igaya and Kelly Joyce.

Juniors making the Honor Roll are Wyatt Achuara, Mayrose Badua, Cy Bagano, Dejarene Chang Wo, Maria De Andres, Randall Duldulao, Melissa Dureg, Arinori Itagaki, Shun Kobayashi, Deedee Latu, Christopher Newcomb, Ashley Shimomura and Kristen Takashima.

Tenth-graders making the Principal’s List are Jared Coleman-Stark, Mark Guirao, Cayla Kitabayashi, Bing Sun, Randy Umetsu and Crystal Whitehill.

Those 10th-graders making the Honor Roll are Glenda Alayvilla, Roxanne Calvan, Sierra Fune, Braxton Garma, Beverly Grande, Nicole Ishibashi, Josey Jacinto, Candice Klein, Amber Matsuyoshi, Kristi-Anne Nishek, Alyssa Nishihira, Cezar Papa, Mershelle Rivera, Christine Sacro, Jordan Sato and Keonimana Shigematsu.

Freshmen on the Principal’s List are Daisy Achuara, Benjie Allan Baclig, Kainalu Barino, Chaelyn Briones, Caralyn Broyles, Gizelle Joy Geronimo, Matthew Haack, Michael Haack, Katherine McLaughlin, Kori Sakamoto, Harold Shimono and Rachel Anne Wright.

Freshmen on the Honor Roll are Michael Acoba, Kevin Aguilar, Chanelle Ajimura, Amanda Albano, Joanna Andres, Roxanne Antolin, Taylor Ben, Brenden Cristobal, Georgette Dela Cruz, Peter James Joyce, Amanda Kamakea, Brandon Kurokawa, Jacob Kuzen, Tiffany Lum, Dante Martin, Dominique Pascua, John Pearson, Tara Planas, Nahoku Rabot, Pualani Ragasa, Marleah Renti-Cruz, Sharnelle Renti-Cruz, Steven Rivera, Ty Shitanaka, Averie’ Anne Soto, Keri Souza, Geoffrey Tran and Grant Villanueva.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.