Premier martial arts event a success

Another year, another successful event for Kaua’i’s premier martial arts event, the 8th Annual Kaua’i Open, which was held at the Kilauea Neighborhood Center on Dec. 10.

The competition hosted some of the best martial arts fighters and forms experts in the state.

“Although the turnout wasn’t as great as in the past, it was still a great competition,” tournament director Pete Gallardo said.

The Honolulu Sparring Club entered as well as numerous other Kaua’i schools.

“We’d like to thank our sponsors: T & R Trophies, Nite Owl T-shirts, Ng’s Gung Fu, Garden Angels, and the numerous volunteers,” Gallardo said.

Here are the results:

Forms/Kata

Under 18 girls/boys:

Beginner division (ages 6-8): 1) Francis Green, 2) Kelli Garcia, 3) Justin Sasan.

Intermediate division (ages 6-8): 1) Nicole Carney, 2) Sanoe Kalama, 3) Christina Carney.

Beginner division (ages 9-12): 1) Leilani Naki, 2) Teshia Smith, 3) Bobby Smith, 4) Emily Ianucchi.

Intermediate division (ages 9-12): 1) Dondi Anucchi, 2) Naia Smith, 3) Mariah Castle, 4) Anuhea Naki.

Advanced division (ages 9-12): 1) Jason Sasan, 2) Michael Carvalho.

Advanced weapons (ages 9-12): 1) Jason Sasan, 2) Michael Carvalho, 3) Brandon Carvalho.

Jr. Grand Champions: Nicole Carney (7-and-under), Francis Green (8-and-under), Leilani Naki (9-and-under), Dondi Ianucchi (12-and-under), Jason Sasan (14-and-under).

Adults 18-35 men/women:

Intermediate division: 1) Craig Carney, 2) Mylene Lutz

Black belt (hard style): 1) Todd Dunphy, 2) Charlanne Oka, 3) Conrad Ramos.

Black belts weapons: 1) Eric Bettencourt, 2) Todd Dunphy 3) Charlanne Oka.

Black belts (soft styles): 1) Erick Bettencourt, 2) Todd Dunphy.

Black belts 45-and-older: 1) Charlanne Oka, 2) Lee Manibog.

Grand Champion: Todd Dunphy

Kumite

6-and-under: 1) Sanoe Kalama, 2) Chono Fernandez.

8-10 beginners: 1) Jacob Lewis, 2) Francis Green, 3) Bobby Castle, 4) Brandon Carvalho.

8-10 intermediate: 1) Cyann Ramos, 2) Mariah Castle, 3) Naia Smith, 4) Anuhea Naki.

8-10 advanced: 1) Kiana Green, 2) Kapili Akana, 3) Leilani Naki, 4) Teshia Smith.

10-12 advanced: 1) Jason Sasan, 2) Brandon Carvalho.

12-14 beginners: 1) Ace Morgan, 2) Tanner Martiney, 3) Jeremy Randolph, 4) Michael Carvalho.

17-and-under intermediate: 1) David Hane, 2) Matthew Lopes-Lacaden.

17-and-under advanced: 1) Jomel Lotz, 2) Kenneth Hahn.

18-35 intermediate: 1) Mang Tia, 2) Stuart Donachie, 3) Andrew Morgan, 4) Raldan Basconcilio.

18-35 brown belts: 1) Steven Hunt, 2) Zack Naea

18-35 black belts: 1) Eric Bettencourt, 2) Tony Delos Reyes.

35-49: 1) Kaiwa Rasor, 2) Adam Sagon, 3) Tom Iannucci.

Women’s black belt: 1) Charlanne Oka, 2) Delissa Ianuchi.

49-over black belt: 1) Ron Pohnel, 2) Frank Lemay.

Jr. grand champions: Sanoe Kalama (7-and-under), Kiana Green (9-and-under), Cyann Ramos (10-and-under), Jason Sasan (12-and-under), Ace Morgan (15-and-under).

Grand champion women’s: Charlanne Oka.

Grand champion men’s: Kaiwa Rasor.

Continuous fighting division: (ages 12-and-under): 1) Kapilli Akana, 2) Jacob Lewis, 3) Kiana Green, 4) Tim Shofner. (ages 13-15): 1) Ace Morgan, 2) Asiss Rupert. (ages 24-and-under): 1) Weston Victorino, 2) Brandon Wong, 3) Jason Santos. (ages 40-and-under): 1) Andrew Morgan, 2) Mark Pereira.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.