And the kids play on . . .Sept. 9 results for the boys . . .

From TGI Staff Reports

Home team: Wailua Bulldogs

Visiting team: Waimea (A) Thugs

Result:

Thugs victorious 7-1

Goal scorers: Thugs – Kori Sakahashi (2), Tyler Kruse,

David Honman, Luke Tsuchiya, Frank Speemens and Joshua Cabral; Bulldogs – Gabe

Roessler

Outstanding players: Thugs – Entire team credited as outstanding;

Bulldogs – Kiah Imai and Waylan Sandang

Under 10

Home team: Kalaheo (A)

Bulls

Visiting team: Hanapepe (B) Rockers

Result: Kalaheo victorious

2-1

Outstanding players: Coaches felt entire units of both teams did an

outstanding job

Under 10

Team 1: Kapa’a

Team 2: Wailua

Vikings

Result: Kapa’a victorious 5-4

Goal scorers: Kapa’a – Kaleo

Cummings (3), Aowl Owen, Caleb Sarsona; Wailua – James Gilleran

(4)

Outstanding players: Kapa’a – Jacob Planas, Keala Chin, Randolph Burns,

Preston Holton, Ron O’Brian, Christian Taniguchi, Dalton Thronas, Jacques Amo

and Zebulon Leechkiritchan; Wailua – Tyren Hasegawa, Levi Miyashiro, Alex

LaMadrid, Kobi Yasutake, Preston Baptiste, Tommy Moreno, John Berales, Kent

Rapozo, Evyn Tyndzik and Kauea Kekaualua

Under 10

Home team: Kalaheo

Titans

Visiting team: Hanapepe Shark Fighters

Result: Kalaheo

victorious 4-2

Goal scorers: Kalaheo – Aaron Swanson (3), Kelsey Gaetjens;

Hanapepe – Keaka Canute (2)

Outstanding players: Kalaheo – Randy Charlson,

Kyle Ruiz and Chris Flynn; Hanapepe – Harold Shimono, Aaron Medeiros, Mark

Matsushima and Daniel Quinlan

Under 10

Home team: Kilauea

Kings

Visiting team: Wailua Terminators

Goal scorers: Kilauea – Ryan

Morrow (2); Waimea – Kaisen Carrillo (2)

Outstanding playres: Kilauea –

Vaughn Nebre, Dylan James, Shawn Donohue, Regan Ahlgren, Thomas Berry, Reiji

Butac, Bryson Morrow, Nicholas Giaman, Chai Kimora and Jake Monroe; Waimea –

Daven Bodano, Clay Chow, Shaw Craven, Michael Chamberlain, Ryan Ichikawa, Jason

Iloreta, Corey Sugai, and Maika and Kala Yee

Under 8

Home Team:

Hanapepe Shooters

Visiting Team: Lihu’e Jaguars

Goal scorers: Shooters

– Kevin Killerman, Joshua Quinlan

Outstanding players: Shooters –

Killerman, Quinlan, Casey Cabus, Cobie Cardinez-Rayray, Austin & Wyatt

Chicoine and Jonathan Tangalin; Jaguars – Titus Brun, Kalen Chang, Carson

Myers, Keona Peahu, Quinton Sakai-Higley and Keegan and Coby Tani

Under

8

Team 1: Hanalei Hurricanes

Team 2: Kapa’a Warriors

Goal scorers:

Hanalei – Chris Haggerty (2), Sage Lane and Trenton Camat; Kapa’a – Kyle Galtes

and Micah Loi

Outstanding players: Hanalei – Ranson Camat, Joe Duronslet,

Luke Weaver and Braeden Beck; Kapa’a – Anthony and Austin Delos Santos, Kalani

Buratti, Nalani Rabot and Chaz Dabin

Under 6

Home Team: Hanapepe

Hornets

Visiting Team: Kalaheo Squirrels

Outstanding players: Hoku

Aviguetero, Christian Garma, Michael Kocher, Krieg Medeiros and Micah Quinlan;

Squirrels – Dante Castillo, Taylen Hardesty, Matthew Kanna, William Ogawa,

Tabin Shamblin and Wyatt Taniguchi

Under 6

Home team: Waimea Wild

Sharks

Visiting team: Lihu’e Goldne Eagles

Goal socrers: Waimea –

Anthony Lagazo (3) and Brian Ceballos; Lihu’e – Shane Iwata (6), Jensen Koga

(3) and Kanalu Simao

Outstanding players: Waimea – Sam Smitt and AlaKai

Schraepfer; Lihu’e – Bronson Griep and Eric Rivera-Medeiros

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.