Wilcox Elementary takes team standings at Age Group Track finals

LIHU`E—Coach Deron Doi’s team from Wilcox School took a decisive lead over

competitors in the County of Kaua’i Parks & Recreation Age Group Track

Program Finals Sunday, May 21, at Vidinha Stadium.

Wilcox accumulated 191

points in its girls division and 224 points in its boys division to take first

place with a total of 415 points. Second place was a tie between Bernard

Riola’s ‘Ele’ele School team and Michael Rita’s Kalaheo School team. Both

schools scored 30 points in the girls division and 169 points in the boys

division for a total of 199.

Third place went to King Kaumuali’i School,

coached by Pat Owens. The girls scored 34 points and the boys 84 for a total of

118.

Kapa’a Elementary School, coached by Michael Bond, came in fourth with

34 points in the girls division and 46 points in the boys division for a total

of 80.

Ashton Agor of ‘Ele’ele School was outstanding performer in the

boys’ 7 and below age group while Ashlyn Ubongen of Wilcox School took the

honors in the girls division.

In Age Group 8 & 9, Chance Bukoski of

Kapa’a Elementary School was tops in the boys division and Kathleen Cadiente of

Wilcox School was tops in the girls’ division.

Jonathan Rellin of Wilcox

School was the boys’ outstanding performer in Age Group 10 & 11 and Malia

Pereza of Kalaheo School was girls’ outstanding performer.

In the 12 &

13 age group, there was a tie for outstanding performer in the boys division

between Kevin Cadiente of Kaua’i Intermediate and Stephen Emayo of St. Theresa.

Leilani Alquiza of Waimea Canyon School was outstanding in the girls’

division.

Complete results follow:

STANDING BROAD JUMP

Boys’ 7

& under: 1. Jensen Cacolo, ‘Ele’ele, 5’3″; 2. Alexander Palacio, ‘Ele’ele;

3. Austin Strong, Kilauea; 4. Anderson Baloran, Wilcox.

Girls’ 7 &

under: 1. Zakiya Twiggs, Kekaha, 5’3.75″; 2. Junelle Cacal, Kapa’a; 3. Jade

Cortez, King Kaumuali’i; 4. Taetra Christensen, St. Catherine’s.

Boys’ 8

& 9: 1. Tony Braverman, Island School, 6’5″; 2. Clareson Torres, ‘Ele’ele;

3. Darell Nonaka, Kalaheo; 4. Sam Schur, Kahili.

Girls 8 & 9: 1. Krista

Speroni, Island School, 6’3.75; 2. Tiffany Ikeda-Simao, Wilcox; 3. Kathleen

Cadiente, Wilcox; 4. Kara Lei Cummings, King Kaumuali’i.

Boys’ 10 & 11:

1. Jonathan Rellin, Wilcox, 7’10.5″; 2. James Aquino, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Kameron

Fort, Wilcox; 4. Neal Nakagawa, Wilcox.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Malia

Pereza, Kalaheo, 6’22.75″; Lehua Pereza, Kalaheo; 3. Chasity Toledo, Kapa’a;

4. Sasah Kaohi, Kalaheo.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Roland Rull, Waimea Canyon,

7’6.5″; 2. Steven Uribe, Waimea Canyon; 3. Peter Dela Cruz, Waimea Canyon; 4.

Pookola Chang-Wu, Waimea Canyon.

Girls’ 12 & 13: 1. Rachael Hinds,

Island School, 7’1.75″; 2. Tiffani Tumbaga, St. Theresa; 3. Kylah Harris,

Island School.

SOFTBALL THROW

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Michael Rita,

Kalaheo, 98’6″; 2. Jensen Cacal, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Austin J. Simao, Wilcox; 4. Lanan

Rice, King Kaumuali’i.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Ashlyn Ubongen, Wilcox,

70’4″; 2. Laura Rita, Kalaheo; 3. Joaexenne Balilea, King Kaumuali’i.; 4. Jezzy

Sokau, King Kaumuali’i.

Boys’ 8 & 9: 1. Chance Bukoski, Kapa’a, 142′;

2. Michael Julian, Wilcox; 3. Sam Schur, Kahili; 4. Randy Lau,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 8 & 9: 1. Jondie Horner, Kalaheo, 105’10”; 2. Krystal

Ijima, King Kaumuali’i.; 3. Tiarre Horner, Kalaheo; 4. Leilani Laranzo,

Kapa’a.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Ryan Gonsalves-Somera, Wilcox, 177’8″; 2.

Stanton Yoshimori, Wilcox; 3. Jimmy Beniamina, ‘Ele’ele; 4. Torsan Kahaulelio,

Kalaheo.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Cherisse Rapozo, King Kaumuali’i.; 2.

Savannah tomacder, Wilcox School; 3. Ailina Chang-Wo, Kalaheo; 4. Sheila Romas,

‘Ele’ele.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Steven Uribe, Waimea Canyon, 198’3″; 2.

Kevin Candiente, Kaua’i Intermediate; 3. Nelson Pulido, St. Theresa; 4. Mason

Ishiki, KCA.

Girls’ 12 & 13: 1. Malina Oniki, St. Theresa, 104’9″; 2.

Stephanie Miguel, St. Theresa; 3. Dorothy Silva, St. Theresa.

400 METER

RELAY

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Kelee Rapacon, Kalaheo, 1:16.8′ 2. Paaleku

Yasay, Wilcox; 3. Blazen Jefferies, King Kaumuali’i.; 4. Neil Nabeshima,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Shaylynn Parker, Kalaheo, 1:15.95; 2. K.

Burgonio, Wilcox; 3. Natalie Abbene; 4. Seri W. Burch, Kilauea.

Boys’ 8

& 9: 1. Robert Head, ‘Ele’ele, 1:05.1; 2. Micah Alayvilla, King

Kaumuali’i.; 3. Chance Bukoski, Kapa’a; 4. Donovan Refamonte,

Wilcox.

Girls’ 8 & 9: 1. Tiffany Ikeda-Simao, Wilcox, 1:06.21; 2.

Nicole Gaetjens, Kalaheo; 3. Josey Jacinto, ‘Ele’ele; 4. Annette Deanada,

Kapaa.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Jonathan Rellin, Wilcox, 1:00.6; 2. Kyle

Kaili, Wilcox; 3. Alan Gaspar, ‘Ele’ele; 4. Foster, Wilcox.

Girls’ 10 &

11: 1. Chanelle Pascual, Wilcox, 12:00.0; 2. Malia Pereza, Kalaheo; 3. Melissa

Motilla, Wilcox; 4. Joanne Jocinto, ‘Ele’ele.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Roland

Rull, Waimea Canyon, 55.07.

Girls’ 12 & 13: 1. Leilani Alquiza, Waimea

Canyon, 1:02.07; 2. Rancee Wilson, King Kaumuali’i.; 3. Oniki Malina, St.

Theresa.

200 METER RUN

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Ashten Agor, ‘Ele’ele,

36.35; 2. Keahi Benzon, Wilcox; 3. Paaleku Yasay, Wilcox; 4. Kylee Rapacon,

Kalaheo.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Ashley Ubongen, Wilcox, 33:36.0; 2. Seri

W. Burch, Kilauea; 3. Dakota Banette, Kilauea; 4. Kelsey Cadiente,

Wilcox.

Boys’ 8 & 9: 1. Micah Alayvilla, King Kaumuali’i., 31.41; 2.

Chance Bukoski, Kapa’a; 3. Pono Perez, King Kaumuali’i.; 4. Randy Lau,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 8 & 9: 1. Kathleen Cadiente, Wilcox, 33;36.0; 2.

Annette Deanada, Kapa’a; 3. Kolonahe Arquette, Waimea; 4. Nicole Gaetjens,

Kalaheo.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Brendon McDaniels, ‘Ele’ele, 32.08; 2.

Calvin Costa, Wilcox; 3. Braxton Bargayo, Wilcox; 4. Alden Lalip,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Erica Brewer, Hanalei; 24:00.0; 2.

Chanelle Pascua, Wilcox; 3. Tahnee Shigematsu, Wilcox; 4. Racheal Taira,

Wilcox.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Kevin Cadiente, Kaua’i Inter., 26.55; 2.

Stephen Emayo, St. Theresa; 3. Roland Rull, Waimea Canyon; 4. Mason Ishiki,

KCA.

Girls’ 12 & 13: 1. Leilani Alquiza, Waimea; 21:36.0; 2. Chantelle

Briones, Waimea; 3. Oniki Malina, St. Theresa; 4. Dorothy Silva, St.

Theresa.

50 METER DASH

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Alexander Polacio,

‘Ele’ele, 8.74; 2. Ashten Agor, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Paaleku Yasay, Wilcox; 4. Blazen

Jefferies, King Kaumuali’i.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Dakota Barnett,

Kilauea, 36.00.0; 2. Zakiya Twiggs, Kekaha; 3. Seri W. Burch, Kilauea; 4.

Natalie Abbene, Kalaheo.

Boys’ 8 & 9: 1. Donavan Refamonte, Wilcox,

8.19; 2. Randy Lau, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Sheldon Costa, Wilcox; 4. Justin Ramos,

Wilcox.

Girls’ 8 & 9: Tiffany Ikeda-Simao, Wilcox, 19:12.0; 2. Nicole

Gaetjens, Kalaheo; 3. Kara Lei Cummings, Wilcox; 4. Skye Shimabukuro,

Kalaheo.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Jonathan Rellin, Wilcox, 7.7; 2. Stanton

Yoshimori, Wilcox; 3. Kyle Kaili, Wilcox; 4. Mikiala CupChoy,

Wilcox.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Malia Pereza, Kalaheo, 52:48.0; 2. Kathy

Constantino, Wilcox; 3. Erica Brewer, Hanalei; 4. Chanelle Pascua,

Wilcox.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Stephen Emayo, St. Theresa, 7.07; 2. Steven

Uribe, Waimea; 3. Pookela Chang-Wo, Waimea.

Girls’ 12 & 13: 1. Shaune

Mundon, Kauai Inter.; 2. Leilani Alquiza, Waimea; 3. Jessie Jacinto, Waimea; 4.

Ashley Shimono, Waimea.

100 METER DASH

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Keahi

Benzon, Wilcox, 16.9; 2. Paaleku Yasay, Wilcox; 3. Jensen Cacol, ‘Ele’ele; 4.

Kylee Rapacon, Kalaheo.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Dakota Barnett, Kilauea,

14:24.0; 2. Ashley Ubongen, Wilcox; 3. Jodie Das, Wilcox; 4. Seri W. Burch,

Kilauea.

Boys’ 8 & 9: 1. Micah Alayvilla, King Kaumuali’i., 15.08; 2.

Pono Perez, King Kaumuali’i.; 3. Donovan Refamonte, Wilcox; 4. Robert Head,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 8 & 9: 1. Kathleen Cadiente, Wilcox, 15.31; 2. Tiffany

Ikeda-Simao, Wilcox; 3. Nicole Gaetjens, Kalaheo; 4. Kara Lei Cummings,

Wilcox.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Kyle Kaili, Wilcox, 14.47; 2. Stanton

Yoshimori, Wilcox; 3. Alan Gaspar, ‘Ele’ele; 4. Brendon McDaniels,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Erica Brewer, Hanalei, 14.31; 2. Malia

Pereza, Kalaheo; 3. Lehua Pereza, Kalaheo; 4. Kathy Constantino,

Wilcox.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Stephen Emayo, St. Theresa; 2. Roland Rull,

Waimea; 3. Joseph Locey, Kapaa Middle; 4. Pookela Chang-Wo, Waimea.

Girls’

12 & 13: 1. Leilani Alquiza, Waimea, 15.17; 2. Jessica Jacinto, Waimea; 3.

Ashley Shimono, Waimea; 4. Britney Borrero, King Kaumuali’i.

400 METER

RUN

Boys’ 7 & Under: 1. Ashten Agor, ‘Ele’ele, 01:26.9; 2. Matthew

Domingcil, King Kaumuali’i.; 3. Jared Fernandez, Kalaheo; 4. Dallas Correa,

Island School.

Girls’ 7 & Under: 1. Natalie Abbene, Kalaheo, 1:30.07;

2. Jayme Jacinto, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Marly Bukoski, Kapa’a; 4. Breeann Abucin,

‘Ele’ele.

Boys’ 8 & 9: 1. Chance Bukoski, Kapa’a, 01:13.4; 2. Robert

Head, ‘Ele’ele; 3. Micah Alayvilla, King Kaumuali’i.; 4. Pono Perez, King

Kaumuali’i.

Girls’ 8 & 9: 1. Annette Deanada, Kapa’a, 1:19.12; 2.

Krista Speroni, Island School; 3. Leila Barnett, Kilauea; 4. Jodie Horner,

Kalaheo.

Boys’ 10 & 11: 1. Lucky Andres, Wilcox, 1:10.9; 2. Alijah

Cabais, King Kaumuali’i.; 3. Mikiala CupChoy, Wilcox; 4. Alan Gaspar,

‘Ele’ele.

Girls’ 10 & 11: 1. Tahnee Shigematsu, Wilcox, 1:13.51.; 2.

April Johnson, Kilauea; 3. Ailina Chang-Wo, Kalaheo; 4. Sheila Romos,

‘Ele’ele.

Boys’ 12 & 13: 1. Kevin Cadiente, Kauai Inter., 1:02.2; 2.

Mario Rosa, St. Francis; 3. Mason Ishiki, KCA; 4. Peter Dela Cruz.

Girls’

12 & 13: 1. Jessica Jacinto, Waimea, 1:18.87; 2. Rancee Wilson, King

Kaumuali’i.; 3. Chantel Briones, Waimea; 4. Daniell Leanio, King

Kaumuali’i.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.