WAIMEA-Na Hoku, a team from Mililani, Oahu, defeated the Lady Knights, from Windward, Oahu, twice to claim the championship of the “B” Bracket Girls 14-Under ASA state softball championships at the Waimea Canyon Park on Sunday morning. Na Hoku entered
WAIMEA-Na Hoku, a team from Mililani, Oahu, defeated the Lady Knights, from
Windward, Oahu, twice to claim the championship of the “B” Bracket
Girls 14-Under ASA state softball championships at the Waimea Canyon Park on
Sunday morning.
Na Hoku entered the fight after Aikane defeated Huahine 7-0
in the first day of the 6-team double elimination tournament leading to the
championship.
Na Hoku went on to hand Aikane a 14-5 defeat while on the
other side of the tree, the Lady Knights defeated Lau`Lima, one of two Kaua`i
teams competing in the tournament, 14-6 before getting past Brush Fire 7-3 to
face Na Hoku for the first encounter.
That contest ended as Na Hoku slipped
past the Windward Oahu team 9-7 as the sun set on Saturday evening, setting up
the Sunday showdown for the title.
Playing behind solid defense and the
pitching of Alexis San Nicholas, Na Hoku defeated the Lady Knights 9-0 for the
championship in a contest that was shortened by the 8-run rule following 4-1/2
innings.
On field A, Wailau 2 defeated Wailau 1 11-2 in a repeat win for
the championship in the “A” Bracket.
Wailau 2 blanked West Kaua`i
5-0 in opening day action to advance while Wailau 1 defeated Hilo 16-2 to meet
Wailau 2 for the first encounter on Saturday afternoon.
That contest ended
with Wailau 2 blanking Wailau 1 5-0 forcing Wailau 1 to meet West Kaua`i on
Sunday morning for third place honors.
West Kaua`i was handed the third
place trophy after being shut down 14-3 by the team from Kapolei,
Oahu.
Earlier, West Kaua`i easily got past Hilo 17-3 after suffering their
first loss at the hands of Wailau 2.
“A”
Bracket
Winner’s Bracket
Wailau 2 def West Kaua`i 5-0
Wailau 1 def
Hilo 16-2
Wailau 2 def Wailau 1 5-0
Wailau 2 def Wailau 1
11-2
Losers Bracket
West Kaua`i def Hilo 17-3
Wailau 1 def
West Kaua`i 14-2
“B” Bracket
Winner’s Bracket
Lady
Knights def Lau`Lima 14-6
Aikane def Huahine 7-0
Lady Knights def Brush
Fire 7-3
Na Hoku def Aikane 14-5
Na Hoku def Lady Knights 9-7
Na
Hoku def Lady Knights 9-0
Losers Bracket
Brush Fire def Huahine
7-0
Lau`Lima def Aikane 6-2
Brush Fire def Lau`Lima 8-0
Lady
Knights def Brush Fire 8-2