Second-Annual Garden Island bodyboarding a success

  • Dennis Fujimoto/The Garden Island

    Open Pro competitor Sammy Morretino shreds the face of a PK’s break, Saturday during the opening round of the 2nd Annual Garden Island Boogie Board Classic at PK’s.

  • Dennis Fujimoto/The Garden Island

    Shaestin Grace shreds the Shipwreck’s break Sunday during the finals of the Junior Mens at the Trey N Lenson Body Boarding competition presented by Can at Shipwreck’s.

  • Dennis Fujimoto/The Garden Island

    Open Pro competitor Alex Brown kicks up a tail, Saturday during the opening round of the 2nd Annual Garden Island Boogie Board Classic at PK’s.

KOLOA — Long-time bodyboarder Kawika Kau’i never lost sight of the second annual Garden Island Boogie Board Classic’s underlying mission statement.

Saturday’s bodyboarding classic held at Kuhio Beach was put on to promote the sport to the island’s keiki to preserve Kaua’i’s reputation as a bodyboarding mecca.

“I just like a day at the beach with all of the local people getting together,” Kau’i said. “It is great families spending time with each other and connecting with the ocean and each other.”

Kau’i, now 31 and a Kaua’i resident, will only compete in Saturday afternoon’s competition as his one contest a year in the open men’s division.

Kau’i, a former International Boarding Association, and Hawai’i Surfing Association competitor, took advantage of this opportunity to showcase his skills and advanced to Sunday’s quarterfinal in the men’s open heat.

Kau’i’s strategy to advance to the quarterfinal round in the second heat was about timing.

“There was a nice open face wave, and I wanted to stay up and didn’t want to break behind the wave,” Kau’i said. “I kept thinking the wave was going to break, and it ended upholding.”

Kau’i stated he felt he got lucky during the second heat of the competition.

“Normally the center surf break waves kept coming in from the east side and continued breaking during the competition,” Kau’i said. “It was a weird opportunity to get a couple of good waves.”

Tragedy to triumph

For Bryce Hollis, a 17-year-old Big Island resident, participating in the Garden Island competition marked his return to the sport.

Hollis, who took a one-year hiatus from the sport to focus on his health, enjoyed competing for the first time in Kaua’i.

A year ago, Hollis suffered a traumatic experience.

During a whip out while surfing, he experienced a compound fracture in his leg and a broken wrist.

The injury was so severe he had to have a metal plate inserted into his leg.

The wound didn’t heal and became an MRSA infection. A bacterial infection usually spread by sharing personal items.

Having to have a PICC line inserted into his body so he could cure the infection took a while before he could return to the water.

Now recovered, he made the trip to Kaua’i to celebrate his girlfriend’s birthday and compete in the classic, marking his return to competition.

Maintaining distance

The tournament featured 300 competitors competing in nine different skill levels, and social distancing was something event organizer Chris Burkart remained conscious of.

“We are trying our best, and we have to remind people to wear masks,” Burkart said. “People are always walking by, and we had to remind them to mask up. There were more families huddled up, and I think they are doing a good job. We have to remind people because of everyone slacks off.”

Entering Sunday’s competition, Burkart anticipates it will be easier to patrol in a sport that isn’t conducive for social distancing.

“I am happy for the turnout publicly,” Burkart said.

•••

Jason Blasco, sports reporter, can be reached at 245-0437 or jblasco@thegardenisland.com.

Super Grom (9 AND under, keiki push-in) : Round 1 : Heat 1

Moana Liddell 8.74

2.) Chloe Pascual 8.34

3.) Joshua Hamilton 8.30

4.) Thomas Hamiltion 7.80

5.) Lā’iku Reilly 7.26

6.) Amaezin Grace 5.83

Super Grom (9-AND-under, keiki push-in) Round 1 Heat 2

1.)Shiloh Hunt 13.70

2.)Laelia Valeria 7.77

3.)Nanea Trask 7.70

4.) Zion Carbonell 7.10

5.) Aukanai’i Koa 7.00

Super Grom (9 AND under, keiki push-in) Round 1 Heat 3

1.) Maiha Kjeldsen 15.33

2.) Laola Seraphin 10.86

3.) Lelehune Reilly 8.67

4.) Alexander Acob 7.60

5.) Iris Haines 5.40

Super Grom (9 AND under, keiki push-in) Semifinal Heat 1

Sun 11:12 am

Moana Liddell

Chloe Pascual

Laola Seraphin

Lelehune Reilly

Nanea Trask

Zion Carbonell

Super Grom (9-and-under, keiki push-in) Semifinal

Heat 2

Sun 11:28 am

Maiha Kjeldsen

Shiloh Hunt

Laelia Valeria

Joshua Hamilton

Thomas Hamiltion

Alexander Acob

Final

Super Grom (9 AND under, keiki push-in) Final Heat

1Sun 02:27 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

3rd From Semifinal Heat 1

3rd From Semifinal Heat 2

Menehune (ages 10 – 13)Round 1 Heat 1

1.) Kona Rasmussen 9.67

2.) David O’Rourk 8.73

3.) David O’Rourke 5.40

4.) Chance Kawakami 5.07

5.) Hobie Fujimoto 3.00

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) : Round 1 Heat 2

1.) Springwater Kaulili 9.74

2.) Koa McDaniel 9.50

3.) Makoa Miguel 6.27

4.) Kaiea Nishi 5.70

5.) Lyon Foster 4.84

6.) Kyran Luis 3.70

Menehune (ages 10 – 13)

Round 1 Heat 3

1.) Aarya Tabalno 8.70

2.) Kupaa Kaiminaauao 6.27

3.) Konalu Yamamoto 5.70

4.) Travis Wood 4.10

5.) Karter Reichle 3.63

6.) Alexandra Iida 1.30

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) Round 1 Heat 4

1.) Kamaehu Kahaunaele 14.46

2.) Keanu Lanoza 8.00

3.) Keanu Lanoza 7.87

4.) Zayen Asuncion 6.20

5.) Kaden Itamura 2.50

6.) Samuel Cotter 2.30

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) Round 1 Heat 5

1.) Alex Sakamoto 8.24

2.) Hunter Aina 7.67

3.) Mikah Labuanan 6.50

4.) Shiloh Tabalno 4.77

5.) Kahanu Kahaunaele 4.40

6.) Benn Haines 3.87

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) Round 1 Heat 6

1.)Nash Burkart 11.77

2.) Koapaka Brandenburg 7.34

3.) Maddox Domingo 6.10

4.) Benjamin Kimball 5.17

5.) Layne Montemayor 3.66

6.) Ryder Harr 2.33

Quarterfinals

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) Quarterfinal Heat 7

1.) Kona Rasmussen 11.67

2.) David O’Rourke 5.67

3.) Koa McDaniel 5.50

4.) Springwater Kaulili 4.67

5.) Makoa Miguel 4.33

6.) Dailen Grace 2.00

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) :

Quarterfinal : Heat 2

Aarya Tabalno 11.93

Kamaehu Kahaunaele 9.73

Kailer Chow-Agor 8.66

Konalu Yamamoto 7.53

Kupaa Kaiminaauao 7.50

Keanu Lanoza 6.00

Menehune (ages 10 – 13) Quarterfinal Heat 3

Nash Burkart 12.83

Hunter Aina 6.33

Koapaka Brandenburg 5.34

Maddox Domingo 4.33

Alex Sakamoto 3.00

Semifinal

Kona Rasmussen

David O’Rourke

Hunter Aina

Koapaka Brandenburg

Kailer Chow-Agor

Konalu Yamamoto

Second Heat

Nash Burkart

Aarya Tabalno

Kamaehu Kahaunaele

Koa McDaniel

Springwater Kaulili

Maddox Domingo

Final

Menehune (ages 10 – 13)

Final Heat 1Sun 02:06 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

3rd From Semifinal Heat 1

3rd From Semifinal Heat 2

Quarterfinal

Juniors (14 – 17) Quarterfinal Heat 1

Bryce Hollis 11.16

Kaedin Grace 8.34

Blake Heresa 7.00

Torren Domingo 5.34

Juniors (14 – 17) Quarterfinal Heat 2

George Rocha-Islas 9.84

Santiago Kirchner 9.50

Nash Burkart 7.17

Shaden Ahn 6.83

Palenapa Kaohelaulii 2.67

Juniors (14 – 17) Quarterfinal Heat 3

Mana Fujihara 10.84

Kanaloa Trask 10.03

Kaikea Simpson 9.16

Shaestin Grace 7.67

Marciano McCullah 6.16

Izaak Visitacion 1.33

Juniors (14 – 17) : Semifinal : Heat 1Sun 10:30 am

Bryce Hollis

Kaedin Grace

Kanaloa Trask

Kaikea Simpson

Nash Burkart

Shaden Ahn

Juniors (14 – 17) : Semifinal : Heat 2Sun 10:51 am

Mana Fujihara

George Rocha-Islas

Santiago Kirchner

Blake Heresa

Final

Juniors (14 – 17) Final Heat

1Sun 01:45 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

3rd From Semifinal Heat 1

3rd From Semifinal Heat 2

Final

Girls (17-AND-under) Final Heat 1Sun 12:05 pm

Kailee Kaleinanialoha Gorospe

Brianna Tabayoyong

Mehana Kamalani

Kaiwi Wong

Nihiku Mamala

Kaipo’i Koa

Open Men (18+) : Round 1 : Heat 1

Open Men (18+) : Quarterfinal : Heat 1Sun 08:45 am

Travis Smith

Adam Bice

Lawrence Defontorum

Open Men (18+) : Quarterfinal : Heat 2Sun 08:03 am

Patrick Orr

Chase Wusstig

Noah Aquino

Justin Medeiros

Open Men (18+) Quarterfinal Heat 3Sun 08:24 am

Kepa Kruse

Matt Holzy

Preston Shinew

Semifinal

Open Men (18+) Semifinal Heat 1Sun 09:48 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 3

Open Men (18+) : Semifinal

Heat 2Sun 10:09 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 3

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 2

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 2

Open Men (18+) Final

Heat 1Sun 12:26 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

Open Women (18+) Final Heat

1Sun 11:44 am

Lindsey Yasui

Marina Miller

Kanesa Duncan

Kawehi Louis-Diamond

Cassady Kruse

Cassandra Silva

Semifinal

Masters (35+) Semifinal

Heat 1Sun 09:06 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 3

Masters (35+) Semifinal

Heat 2Sun 09:27 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 3

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 2

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 2

Final

Masters (35+) Final Heat 1S

Sun 12:42 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

Quarterfinal

Open Pro

Quarterfinal Heat

1Sun 07:00 am

Jeffrey Hubbard

Sammy Morretino

Kaolino Baker

Lanakila Dusenberry-Lee

Open Pro Quarterfinal Heat

2Sun 07:21 am

Jacob Romero

Alex Brown

Kellen Yamasaki

Matt Holzy

Open Pro Quarterfinal Heat 3

Sun 07:42 am

David Hubbard

David Phillips

Kepa Kruse

Travis Smith

Open Pro Quarterfinal Heat 4

Sun 08:03 am

Kawika Rohr-Kamai

Mack Crilley

Chris Burkart

Drake Humiston

Semifinal

Open Pro Semifinal Heat 1

Sun 09:48 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 1

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 2

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 2

Open Pro Semifinal Heat 2

Sun 10:09 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 4

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 3

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 4

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 3

Final

Open Pro Final Heat 1

Sun 01:03 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

Quarterfinal

DK Pro Quarterfinal Heat 1

Sun 08:24 am

David Hubbard

David Phillips

Kaolino Baker

Cole Peralto

DK Pro Quarterfinal Heat 2

Sun 08:45 am

Jacob Pembrook

Kellen Yamasaki

Mack Crilley

Cody Mailou-Kauai

DK Pro Quarterfinal Heat 3

Sun 09:06 am

Kawika Rohr-Kamai

Kaleo Hudz

Abe Balmores

Josh Trotter

DK Pro Quarterfinal Heat 4

Sun 09:27 am

Justin Cadiente

Justin Medeiros

Kaimani Harris

Sammy Morretino

Semifinal

DK Pro Semifinal Heat 1

Sun 10:30 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 1

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 2

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 1

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 2

DK Pro Semifinal Heat 2

Sun 10:51 am

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 4

1st From Quarterfinal Heat 3

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 4

2nd From Quarterfinal Heat 3

Final

DK Pro Final Heat

1Sun 01:24 pm

1st From Semifinal Heat 1

1st From Semifinal Heat 2

2nd From Semifinal Heat 1

2nd From Semifinal Heat 2

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.