Coryssa Silva wins top cowgirl honor

Coryssa Silva charged into the CJM Country Stables arena to capture top honors in the 1st D of Barrel Racing, stopping the clock on an 18.032 go aboard Diesel.

The performance set the stage for the remainder of the Kauai All Girl Rodeo Association rodeo contest Sunday, where Silva went on to top the Steer Undecorating event on a 4.87 average on two go’s. She also copped Fast Time honors for the event with a 2.08 go.

She continued to mark the leaderboard, copping fourth place honors in the 1st D of Pole Bending, a fifth place in Goat Tying, and took up heeler duty for Kiara Ruiz in the Dally Team Roping for second place with a 15.53 go.

Kiara Ruiz finished the day tying lwith Coralyn Murayama for Reserve All Around Cowgirl honors.

KAGRA next hosts its rodeo on May 21 at the CJM Country Stables with the Grand Entry starting at 10 a.m.

Results

Barrel Racing 1st D: Coryssa Silva-Diesel (18.032), Robin Medeiros (18.14), Casera Silva-Taz(18.565), Coralyn Murayama (18.634), Marti Snyder-MC (18.96).

2nd D: Cheyenne Andrade (19.653), Wailana Blackstad-Tunda (19.67), Alohi Blackstad-Ha‘aheo (19.741), Wailana Blackstad-Mahina (19.769), Charlene Medeiros (19.812).

3rd D: Gayle Thompson (21.044), Debbie Bail-Lani (21.276), Hallie Cristobal (21.806), Dena Souza (21.92), Christy Castillo (22.234).

Pole Bending 1st D: Casera Silva (21.969), Alohi Blackstad (22.124), Amber Kaonohi-Hooker (22.949), Coryssa Silva-Twister (22.966), Tami Yamamoto (22.99).

2nd D: Wehilani Blackstad (24.1), Alohi Blackstad-Ha‘aheo (24.191), Cheyenne Andrade (24.539), Kim Medeiros-Lehua (25.224), Kim Medeiros-Sara (25.271).

3rd D: Nancy McMahon (26.226), Rhonda Refamonte (26.385), Hunter Akita-Nip (27.053), Hallie Cristobal (27.057), Janey Low (27.442).

Goat Tying: Kim Medeiros (20.513/2), Kiara Ruiz (25.705/2), Coralyn Murayama (25.774/2), Marti Snyder (25.789/2), Coryssa Silva (26.165/2) Fastest time: Kim Medeiros (9.803).

Steer Undecorating: Coryssa Silva (4.87/2), Courtney Medeiros (6.21/2), Marti Snyder (7.29/2), Amber Kaonohi (7.56/2), Cheyenne Andrade (11.84/2) Fastest time: Coryssa Silva (2.08).

Breakaway Roping: Casera Silva (10.07/2), Courtney Medeiros (12.2/2), Coralyn Murayama (12.67/2), Kim Medeiros (19.34/2), Rosanne Shimogawa (24.75/2) Fastest time: Shannie Wong (3.19).

Dally Team Roping: Cheyenne Andrade/Amber Kaonohi (14.7/1), Kiara Ruiz/Coryssa Silva (15.53/1), Alohi Blackstad/Elise Silva (16.07/1), Alohi Blackstad/Casera Silva (17.19/1), Coralyn Murayama/Rosanne Shimogawa (7.68/1) Fastest time: Cheyenne Andrade/Amber Kaonohi (14.70).

All Around Cowgirl: Coryssa Silva

Reserve All Around Cowgirl: Coralyn Murayama, Kiara Ruiz

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.