Red Raider wahine dominate KIF meet

LIHUE — The Kauai High School lady wrestlers continued to dominate the Kauai Interscholastic Federation wrestling scene Saturday at the Kauai High School gym.

Sanoe Kalama topped the 122 pound class, followed by Red Raider teammate Nika Tapucol, who finished ahead of Island School’s Summer Suttell.

The Raiders continued to pull in gold as Naia Maintain continued her winning ways over Island School’s Damia Cain in the girls 145 pound class.

“The Red Raider girls continue to dominate in both numbers and performance,” said Mac Pigott, the KIF wrestling tournament director. “But the Island School Voyager freshmen made sure the crowd knew that Island School girl wrestlers were going to be a force to reckon with in the coming years.”

Kalama had her hands full in the girls 122 pound class as she battled Voyager freshman Summer Suttell to the single highest-scoring bout of the tournament.

“It was exciting to watch as the girls fought back and forth with Kalama finally pulling out a 26-14 win,” Pigott said. “Although Kalama ended with a wide point margin, it was the second round that Suttell almost pulled off a big upset.”

Suttell battled Kalama and twice avoided the pin with a late escape and takedown for the 12-6 Kalama lead.

Boys results

Eosin Celsius of Island School put on a strong effort against Waimea’s Athens Acosta in the boys 170 pound class.

Pigott said 28 wrestlers weighed in for the Saturday match, which spanned 23 bouts during the third KIF match of the season.

Kauai’s Madison Leanio and Bryson Yoro, who are cousins, squared off in a tight match that Leanio eventually won 9-3 after six minutes.

Kapaa freshman Braeden Jensen, a transfer from Oregon, kept his undefeated record intact following double pins in the boys 160 pound class.

Another transfer, Conner Donaher, a junior at Waimea High School, made his first appearance on the mat, wrestling his way to the top of the mixed heavy weight exhibition class.

KIF wrestling continues Thursday when Island School hosts the second mixed team dual format match starting at 6:30 p.m.

Results

Girls 122 pounds: Sanoe Kalama (Kau), Nika Tapucol (Kau), Summer Suttell (IS)

Girls 145 pounds: Naia Manintin (Kau), Damia Cain (IS)

Boys 138 pounds: Madison Leanio (Kau), Bryson Yoro (Kau), Keaolewa Davis-Mendija (Kap)

Boys 152 pounds: Nicholas Gabriel (Kau), Elia Leone (Kap)

Boys 160 pounds: Braeden Jensen (Kap), Chasen Alayvilla (Kau), Micah Cardinez (Kau)

Boys 170 pounds: Athens Acosta (Wai), Eosin Chelius (IS), Raycyn Aviguetero (Kau)

Boys 182 pounds: Andrew Evans (Wai), Kenneth Niheu (IS), Levi Eulalio

Mixed Lower Weight exhibition: Kristopher Alcos (Kau), James Lindsey (Kap), Cory Agena (Wai)

Mixed Heavy Weight exhibition: Connor Danaher (Wai), Ian Garcia (Wai), Nehemaia Kafoa (Kap)

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.