Waimea sweeps, Kapa‘a splits in final contests

LIHU‘E — The Kaua‘i High School tennis teams split its series with Kapa‘a, the girls winning 5-0 while Kapa‘a took the boys’ series, 4-1, at the Kaua‘i Lagoons Tennis Courts on Saturday.

Over at the Hanapepe tennis courts, the Waimea tennis teams completed a successful Kaua‘i Interscholastic Federation season by taking both ends of its series against Island School, the girls winning 5-0 and the Menehune men taking a 4-1 win over the Voyagers.

Island School got its sole win when Ryan Perez went three sets to edge past Chris Ajimura on the Boys First Singles court, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (3).

Waimea responded with a three-set win on the Boys Second Singles court when Bradley Cano defeated Garret Beyer, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

The Menehune had little problem on the doubles arena, starting with James Andres and Bradly Lumabao getting the Boys Third Doubles by default over Island School.

John DeGuzman teamed with Mark Razalan to control the Boys First Doubles over Island School’s Dylan Morrison-Fogel and Keoni Boemer, 6-2, 6-0 while on the Boys Second Doubles court, John Gawaran and Geoffrey Alayvilla controlled the game, 6-0, 6-1, over the Voyager duo of Cole Moore and Bronson Griep.

Lani-Rae Green, coming back from a nice showing at the 65th Rotary Track Meet, Thursday, controlled the Girls First Singles with a 6-0, 6-0, win over April Oo, while Brittney Barreira also handed Lauren Claypoole of Island School a 6-1, 6-0, defeat on the Girls Second Singles court.

Rachel Umetsu teamed with Shantel Rita on the Girls First Doubles court to defeat Island School’s Sachi d Treaux and Margot Latif, 6-2, 6-1.

Waimea’s Shalyn Jim teamed with Annalissa Hartsell on the Girls Second Doubles court to get past the Voyager pair of Katy Davidson and Madison Moore, 6-2, 6-1. On the Girls Third Doubles court, Waimea’s Mary Yasay teamed with Tiara Soliven to down Whitney Summerhays and Alyssa Medd of Island School, 6-3, 6-1.

Waimea capped the sweep by taking all three of the consolation matches when Emily Evans teamed with Kim Hoeckmann-Percival to get past the Island School duo of Ashley Larkin and Allison Culliney, 8-1.

Ember Teter, known as ET in the soccer arena, teamed with Jaeda Rohner to defeat Genevieve Foster and Carlei Rutt of Island School, 8-1, with the Waimea team of Umetsu and Hartsell defeating the Island School pair of Kelena Wong and Lauren Claypoole, 8-0.

Kaua‘i’s sole win on the boys’ court came when Red Raiders Jerik Centeno and Matt Kanna teamed on the Boys First Doubles court to defeat Kapa‘a’s Justin Medina and Reginald Agaran, 6-4, 6-0.

Kapa‘a controlled all the other matches. Kai Harrison downed Kaua‘i’s Radcliff Floria, 6-3, 6-3, on the Boys First Singles court, and Warrior Kalani Murakami defeating Raider Kevin Jian, 6-2, 6-1, on the Boys Second Singles court.

Kapa‘a’s team of Andrew Obiano and Kailer Scopacasa-DiBona defeated the Kaua‘i pair of Francis Joshua Perez and Micah Young, 6-3, 7-5, on the Boys Second Doubles court. On the Boys Third Doubles arena, Kapa‘a’s Matthew Steinohrt teamed with Kenji Matsuda to defeat Xinfa Lin and Reggie Mones, 6-2, 6-0.

Obiano and Murakami paired on the exhibition court to claim a Kapa‘a win over Clinton Sibolboro and Perez, 8-4.

Pressed with a prom Saturday night, the Kaua‘i girls made quick work of its appearance on the courts, Kaua‘i’s Jennifer Grady starting out with a 6-1, 6-0, win over Kaylie Nakamura on the Girls First Singles Court, Jennifer’s mother Cheryl lamenting the fact this was the Kaua‘i senior’s final KIF regular season match.

Shay Lee Orial, playing on the Girls Second Singles court, worked for her win against Kapa‘a’s Saowalak “Bee” Khae-Chawat, 6-2, 7-5.

Shay’s sister Tarryn Orial teamed with Kari Noe on the Girls First Doubles court to get past Kapa‘a’s Karalee Higa and Casey Nakamura, 6-0, 6-3, while on the Girls Second Doubles arena, Kaua‘i’s Noe Murray teamed with Maricar Bersamira to get past Kapa‘a’s pair of Taylor Anama and Amber Diaz, 6-4, 6-1.

Kaua‘i’s Dyann Layaden teamed with Stefanie Gushikuma on the Girls Third Doubles court to come back against Kapa‘a’s Frances May Nono and Cassidy Yatsko, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

The Red Raiders and Warriors split the exhibition series, Kaua‘i taking the first match when Tori Pagador and Bersamira teamed to defeat Angelika Questin and Wylie Barker, 7-5. Kapa‘a’s Nono and Chelsea Ferrer defeated the Pagador-Bersmira duo, 6-5, in the second matchup.

With the completion of the KIF season, tennis players will take to the courts Thursday and Friday at the Po‘ipu Kai and Kiahuna Tennis Club courts for the state qualifying tournament.

The 2012 Carl Smith Ball Tennis/Hawai‘i High School Athletic Association tennis championships will play May 5 through 7 at the Royal Lahaina and Lahaina Civic Center on Maui.

• Dennis Fujimoto, photographer and staff writer, can be reached at 245-3681 (ext. 253) or dfujimoto@ thegardenisland.com.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.