Results from the 2012 Waimea Round-Up, held Feb. 25 in Waimea. Poowaiu 1st- Randall Soares 17.66, 2nd- Randy Brun 18.89, 3rd- Pat Kelekoma Jr 21.11, 4th- Stan Ornellas 22.42 Wahine Barrels 1st- Britni Ludington-Braun 16.85, 2nd- Sandra Akita 16.86,
Results from the 2012 Waimea Round-Up, held Feb. 25 in Waimea.
Poowaiu
1st- Randall Soares 17.66, 2nd- Randy Brun 18.89, 3rd- Pat Kelekoma Jr 21.11,
4th- Stan Ornellas 22.42
Wahine Barrels
1st- Britni Ludington-Braun 16.85, 2nd- Sandra Akita 16.86, 3rd- Marti Snyder 17.00, 4th- Alexis Vasconcelles 17.08
Keiki Barrels (7 under)
1st- Kalena Gracie 21.80, 2nd- Leolani Fernandez 24.02
Keiki Barrels (8-12)
1st- Sierra Medeiros 18.02, 2nd- Zailea White 18.36, 3rd- Daejo Callo-Dupont 18.86
Open Roping
1st- Pat Brun Jr/Marcus Laymon 11.73, 2nd- Chaz Rita/Randy Brun 12.65, 3rd- Rory Souza/Brad Apo 12.97, 4th- Stan Ornellas/Kamoi Refamonte 13.50,
5th- Russell Miranda/ Louis Matias Jr 14.87, 6th- Stetson Thronas/Marcus Laymon 15.88
Double Mugging
1st- Pat Kelekoma Jr/Kainoah Wong 24.25, 2nd- Robert Rita/Larry “Bubu” Joseph 38.82, 3rd- Marcus Laymon/Kainoah Wong 38.91, 4th- Melvin Joseph/ Stoney Joseph 45.05
#4 Roping
1st- Randy Cremer/Louis Matias Jr 14.16, 2nd- Lathan Aiwohi/Kevin Fernandez 14.34, 3rd- Levi Rita/Duane Shimogawa 15.38, 4th- Tarey Low/Kainoah Wong 16.26, 5th- Randy Cremer/Kain Silva-18.75, 6th- Sammi Souza/Ashley Souza 24.21, 7th- Sandra Akita/Jason Matias 25.39
Wahine Breakaway
1st- Shannie Wong 3.09, 2nd- Kristyn Vasconcelles 3.61,
3rd- Rhonda Kaui 3.65, 4th- Leahi Poouahi 4.15, 5th- Kristene Sugai 4.16
Century Roping
1st- Pat Brun Jr/Tom Aiu 19.00, 2nd- Kahea White/Jimmy Miranda 21.85,
3rd- Adam Brun/Ralph Fukushima 25.48, 4th- Stan Ornellas/Stuart Wellington 6.53/1
Rescue Race
1st- Taylor Ludington/Kain Silva 10.10, 2nd- Kaleo Kaui/Kristyn Vasconcelles 10.40, 3rd- Russell Leong/Chance Olanolan 10.45, 4th- Kain Silva/Cassera Silva 10.49
Ribbon Roping
1st- Randy Brun/Brittany Brun 12.37, 2nd- Chaz Rita/Tierra Rapozo 14.13,
3rd- Randy Brun/Taylor Ludington 15.55, 4th- Chaz Rita/Britni Ludington-Braun
Mule Race
1st- Rhonda Kaui 9.50, 2nd- Kamoi Refamonte 9.84
Mixed Roping
1st- Kristyn Vasconcelles 16.71, 2nd- Marti Snyder/Tom Aiu 17.05,
3rd- Rory Souza/Nahe Kahaleauki 17.54, 4th- Marti Snyder/Jimmy Miranda 19.23,
5th- Leahi Poouahi/Brad Apo 22.02, 6th- Kaile Jacobson/Kawika Domingo 23.17,
7th- Kaile Jacobson/Brad Apo 23.40
2012 Champion Trophy Saddle Winner
Chaz Rita