Oride earns Ulupalakua eligibility

PUA LOKE — Kelli Oride finished Saturday by dropping to Cyd Okino of Honolulu in a playoff.

But she charged back yesterday to shoot a one-under-par 71 and finish two strokes ahead of Okino to take the title in the Girls 15-18 division at the Hawai‘i State Junior Golf Association Junior Tour Series hosted by the Puakea Golf Course.

With the 145 total over 36 holes, Oride is the sole Kaua‘i golfer over a field of 57 juniors to earn a title during the two hot and humid days.

Despite these conditions, Cassy Isagawa of Wailuku, Maui, broke the white tee course record for 6,062 yards of 69 with a 68 yesterday, according to a press release from the Hawai‘i State Junior Golf Association.

Additionally, Allisen Corpuz and Mariel Galdiano of Kapolei, O‘ahu, both shot the course record of 73 from the 5,226-yard red tees to force the pair into a four-hole playoff, yesterday.

Corpuz won the playoff to claim the 36-hole tournament champion title in the 13-14 Girls division.

The HSJGA Junior Tour Series is comprised of three tournaments in two days: each day’s 18 holes will comprise one tournament and the two individual events are combined into a 36-hole tournament.

Oride (74-71-145) joined other division winners including Kristeena Lock (82-84-166) who topped the 10 & Under Girls division, Sian Rogers (76-73-149) winning the 10 & Under Boys division, Corpuz (76-73-149), the winner of the 11-12 Girls, Justin Kurihara (72-76-148), winning the 11-12 Boys division, Isagawa (70-68-138) taking the 13-14 Girls, Aaron Kunitomo topping the 13-14 Boys and Henry Park (69-74-143) winning the 15-18 Boys division.

All of the winners are eligible to compete in the Ulupalakua Ranch Tournament of Champions being played Dec. 6 at the Wailua Golf Club on Maui.

Participants in this JTS also earned points toward a spot on this year’s USA Hawai‘i-Japan Junior Cup team being held Nov. 17-19 at the Waikoloa Beach Resort – King’s Course on the Big Island.

This second annual international competition will have Hawai‘i’s top 12 boys from the 15-18 age division and the top eight girls from the 13-18 age division play against their contemporaries from Japan.

Prior to the international competition, amateur players are welcome to participate and play with the junior team members in a Junior-Amateur tournament.

Sponsorships and playing opportunities are available by contacting the HSJGA at its Web site at www.hsjga.org.


HSJGA Junior Tour Series

Powered by BlueGolf

Sept. 20-21, 2008

Puakea Golf Course

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Boys 10 & Under 4,347 69.3

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Sian Rogers Honolulu 76 73

Keegan Loo Lihue 79 76

Trevor Kua Lihue 81 84

Kane Rogers Honolulu 92 86

Reece Valencia Lihue 102 100

Makoa Chinen Aiea 108

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Girls 10 & Under 4,347 69.3

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Kristeena Locke Kahului 82 84

Kalau Tanaka Pesamino Kapaa 101 99

Hiilani Alana Kapaa 109 109

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Boys 11-12 6,062 69.2

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Justin Kurihara Honolulu 72 76

George Corpuz Kapolei 78 78

Lion Rogers Honolulu 80 83

Bryden Salvador Kilauea 89 101

Ken Miyata Kapaa 91 79

Landen Ishida Kapaa 96 101

Trevor Virga Lihue 103 116

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Girls 11-12 5,226 69.3

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Allisen Corpuz Kapolei 76 73

Mariel Galdiano Kapolei 80 73

Brittany Fan Pearl City 85 87

Hana Furuichi Honolulu 92 84

Naea Oda Kapaa 112 124

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Boys 13-14 6,474 71

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Aaron Kunitomo Lahaina 73 70*

Kalena Preus Honolulu 73 79

Kyle Kurihara Honolulu 77 81

Scott Yamashita Kapolei 78 77

Tyler Ota Honolulu 79 76

Darren Valencia Koloa 81 83

Justin Chu Honolulu 82 82

Reyn Thomas Morioka Lihue 87 87

Kai Adachi Lihue 94 96

Braeden Robley Lihue 97 88

Justin Tokioka Lihue 100 91

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Girls 13-14 6,062 69.2

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Marissa Chow* Honolulu 70 79

Cassy Isagawa Wailuku 70 68

Ciera Min Hilo 80 81

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Boys 15-18 6,955 73.5

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Henry Park Waikoloa 69 74

Reo Saito Honolulu 74 80

Levi Miyashiro Kapaa 74 75

Inoka Kahawaii Laie 75 78

Sean Mamaclay Kapaa 75 79

Thomas Yamashita Kapolei 76 77

Michael Fan Pearl City 77 76

Corey Kozuma Kaneohe 79 73

Christian Agosto Waipahu 79 77

David Saka Waipahu 79 77

Andrea Topping Kapolei 79 81

Andrew Kunitomo Lahaina 81 87

Alexander Lewicki Lahaina 83 97

Aaron Tom Pearl City 85 82

Jordan Oda Kapaa 87 90

Brian Lee Honolulu 87 77

Nicholas Matsushima Honolulu 90 86

Age Group Yardage USGA Rating

Girls 15-18 6,062 69.2

First Name Last Name Hometown Round 1 Round 2

Cyd Okino* Honolulu 74 73

Kelli Oride Lihue 74 71

Britney Yada Hilo 79 73

Maryssa Shigesato Mililani 82 78

Rae-lyn Morikawa Lihue 85 90

* = won on course play-off

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.