Buster, Durant receive honors

The Kaua‘i Interscholastic Federation announced yesterday the all-star players for the spring season. The all-star athletes are voted on each season by coaches and officials.

KIF All Stars

Spring season

Baseball

Pitcher: Jordan Buster (Kau) Jr.

Catcher: Anthony Calves (Kau) Sr.

First Base: Schyler Arakaki (Kau) Jr.

Second Base Andrew Renaud (Kau) Jr.

Third Base: Trent Allianic (Kau) So.

Shortstop: Kahai Nakano (Kap) Sr.

Outfield: Aaron Soong (Kau) Jr.

Outfield: Everett Awong (Kap) Sr.

Outfield: Rysan Sakamoto (Kau) So.

Utility: Cody Goias (Kap) Jr.

Player of the Year: Jordan Buster (Kau) Jr.

Coach of the Year: Hank Ibia (Kau)

Girls Basketball

Guard: Moani Durant (Wai) Sr.

Guard: Hoonani Dennis (Wai) Sr.

Center: Poerava Gantt (Kap) Sr.

Forward: Cheri Kua (Wai) Jr.

Forward: Brittney Carvalho (Kap) Sr.

Utility: Carie Inouye (Kau) Sr.

Player of the Year: Moani Durant (Wai) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Elton Montemayor (Wai)

Golf

Girls:

Miki Ueoka (Kau) Sr.

Rae-Lyn Morikawa (Kau) So.

Kristi Rapozo (Kau) Jr.

Malia Saiki (Kap) So.

Les-Lynn Ibara (Wai) Sr.

Boys:

Jordan Cox (Kau) Sr.

Levi Miyashiro (Kau) Fr.

Corey Orride (Kau) So.

Nikko Tacsiat (Kau) Sr.

Wiley Yoshioka (Kau) So.

Travis Toguchi (Kap) Sr.

Tennis

Girls Singles:

Lyndsey Tom (Kap) So.

Crystine Ito (Kap) Sr.

Lizzy Schiller (Kau) Jr.

Tiffany Lum (Wai) So.

Girls Doubles:

Megan Vento, Sr./Katie Anderson, Sr.(Kau)

Kelli Okamoto, Sr./Mailika Napoleon, Sr. (Kap)

Cherine Ito, So./Stephanie Kawamura, Sr. (Kap)

Tayler Dabin, Sr./Juli Blachowiak, So. (IS)

Boys Singles:

Justin Vea (IS) Sr.

Harold Shimono Jr (Wai) So.

Daniel Rodrick (Kap Sr.

Darrel Nonaka (Wai) So.

Boys Doubles:

Reyn Balocan, Sr./Sterling Inouye, Jr. (Kau)

Kila Youn, Jr./Matt Hanley, Sr. (Kap)

Steven Pascual, Jr./Travis Wakayama, Sr.(Kap)

Jordan Sato, Jr./Michael Haack, So. (Wai)

Track and Field

Girls:

100 M Dash: Tiffany Ikeda-Simao (Kau) Jr.

200 M Dash: Tiffany Ikeda-Simao (Kau) Jr.

400 M Dash: Auika Muragin (Kau) Sr.

800 M Run: Chelsea Smith-Wishard (Kau Sr.

1500 M Run: Chelsea Smith-Wishard (Kau) Sr.

3000 M Run: Chelsea Smith-Wishard (Kau) Sr.

100 M Hurdles: Sunni Acosta (Wai) Jr.

300 M Hurdles: Nahtice Nield (Kap) Jr.

4 x 100 relay Kauai High: Kathleen Cadiente So., Auika Muragin Sr., Jamilee Jimenez Jr., Tiffany Ikeda-Simao Jr.

4 x 400 relay Kauai High: Stacy Terry Sr., Skye Shimabukuro So., Auika Muragin Sr., Chelsea Smith-Wishard Sr.

High jump: Jamilee Jimenez (Kau) Jr.

Long jump: Jamilee Jimenez (Kau) Jr.

Triple jump: Jamilee Jimenez (Kau) Jr.

Shot put: Lokelani Manaku (Kap) Jr.

Discus: Lokelani Manaku (Kap) Jr.

Boys:

100 M Dash: Drake Apao (Kau) Sr.

200 M Dash: Bailon Batalion (Wai) Sr.

400 M Dash: Tyrus Ceira-Lux (Kau) Jr.

800 M Run: Jared Coleman-Stark (Wai) Jr.

1500 M Run: Jared Coleman-Stark (Wai) Jr.

3000 M Run: Christopher Barich (Kau) So.

100 M Hurdles: Joseph Velasco (Kap) So.

300 M Hurdles: Joseph Velasco (Kap) So.

4 x 100 M Relay Kauai High: Pono Matthews Sr., Drake Apao Sr., Joseph Banasihan Jr., Andrew Renaud Jr.

4 x 400 m relay Waimea High: Gregory Griffin Jr., Kalani Apilado So., Jayrald Watanabe So., Kylen Chinen Jr.

High jump: Christopher Newcomb (Wai) Sr.

Long jump: Bailon Batalion (Wai) Sr.

Triple jump: Bailon Batalion (Wai) Sr.

Shot put: Simione Langi (Kap) Sr.

Discus: Simione Langi (Kap) Sr.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.