Kaua’i Mayor’s Invitational Track Meet

Kapa’a’s Gabe Sarsona claimed a first-place finish in the boys 100-meter sprint on Tuesday at the Kauai Mayor’s Invitational track and field meet held at Vidinha Stadium.

In girls action, Jackie Huttger of Kapa’a teammate Elizabeth Kain each won two events at the meet.

The following are the results from the meet.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1, Sarsona, G, Kapaa, 11.7h. 2, Oliver, W, Kapaa, 11.8h. 3, Emayo, S, Waimea, 11.9h. 4, Roman, G, Aiea, 12.2h. 5, Andres, M, Waimea, 12.3h. 6, Wong, B, Kapaa, 12.4h. 7, Tokuda, K, Aiea, 12.7h. 8, Banach, B, Kauai, 12.7h.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1, Emayo, S, Waimea, 24.7h. 2, Sarsona, G, Kapaa, 24.8h. 3, Burton, T, Aiea, 25.4h. 4, Oroc, E, Waimea, 25.5h. 5, Andres, M, Waimea, 25.8h. 6, Banach, B, Kauai, 26.3h. 7, Wong, B, Kapaa, 26.3h. 8, Rodrigues, B, Kauai, 26.6h.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1, Burton, T, Aiea, 54.2h. 2, Oroc, E, Waimea, 55.5h. 3, Miyoshi, K, ISL, 58.2h. 4, Jakeman, A, Waimea, 1:01.7h. 5, Tanaka, B, Aiea, 1:01.7h. 6, Goo, K, Kula, 1:01.8h. 7, Hann, D, Aiea, 1:11.81.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1, Rodrigues, B, Kauai, 2:12.2h. 2, Arquette, W, Waimea, 2:17.0h. 3, Mitchell, J, Aiea, 2:18.4h. 4, Hogan, J, Aiea, 2:22.4h. 5, Kane, T, Kauai, 2:27.7h. 6, Uriah, R, Kula, 2:36.9h. 7, Smith, K, Kula, 2:44.0h. 8, Rodriguez, M, Aiea, 3:06.43.

Boys 1500 Meter Run 1, Rosa, M, ISL, 4:36.3h. 2, Mitchell, J, Aiea, 4:43.2h. 3, Hogan, J, Aiea, 5:03.1h. 4, Kimura, B, Kauai, 5:07.6h. 5, Speetjens, F, Kauai, 5:17.2h. 6, Cabral, J, Waimea, 5:18.6h. 7, Fearn, W, Aiea, 5:19.5h. 8, Hoffman, C, ISL, 5:21.3h.

Boys 3000 Meter Run 1, Mitchell, J, Aiea, 11:12.6h. 2, Hogan, J, Aiea, 12:01.4h. 3, Speetjens, F, Kauai, 12:46.2h. 4, Olsen-Kuroda, L, Aiea, 14:13.3h.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1, Arakaki, J, Kauai, 15.7h. 2, Arakaki, J, Kauai, 16.07. 3, Fernandez, T, Waimea, 16.7h. 4, Freepartner, C, Kapaa, 17.27. 5, Noa, G, Aiea, 17.4h. 6, Oania, M, Aiea, 17.6h. 7, Torres, J, Aiea, 18.81. 8, Tanaka, B, Aiea, 20.43.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Arakaki, J, Kauai, 44.8h. 2, Manuel, A, Waimea, 45.5h. 3, Fernandez, T, Waimea, 46.3h. 4, Noa, G, Aiea, 46.4h. 5, Tanaka, B, Aiea, 48.1h. 6, Oania, M, Aiea, 48.6h. 7, Yoshida, R, Kapaa, 49.9h. 8, Torres, J, Aiea, 51.1h.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 1, Waimea High School ‘A’ 47.4h. 2, Kapaa High School ‘A’ 47.87. 3, Aiea High School ‘A’ 52.10.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Aiea High School ‘A’ (Burton, T , Noa, G , Tanaka, B , Mitchell, J ), 3:51.9h. 2, Waimea High School ‘A’ (Oroc, E , Arquette, W , Jakeman, A ,), 3:56.4h. 3, Kula School ‘A’ (Filtzer, Q , Goo, K , Uriah, R , Smith, K ), 4:29.4h.

Boys High Jump 1, Karratti, J, Waimea, 5-08. 2, Banach, B, Kauai, 5-04. 3, Ramento, S, Kauai, 5-02.

Boys Long Jump 1, Arakaki, J, Kauai, 20-05.50. 2, Hadwin, M, Kauai, 18-05.50. 3, Kagawa, J, Waimea, 17-08. 4, Karratti, J, Waimea, 17-01.50. 5, Freepartner, C, Kapaa, 17-01. 6, Oania, M, Aiea, 16-11.50. 7, Yoshida, R, Kapaa, 16-05. 8, Young, J, Aiea, 16-03.

Boys Triple Jump 1, Arakaki, J, Kauai, 39-11. 2, Hadwin, M, Kauai, 38-03.50. 3, Freepartner, C, Kapaa, 36-07. 4, Young, J, Aiea, 36-01. 4, Kagawa, J, Waimea, 36-01. 6, Karratti, J, Waimea, 35-00. 7, Yoshida, R, Kapaa, 34-07.50. 8, Oania, M, Aiea, 34-04..

Boys Shot Put 1, Punzal, M, Kapaa, 43-06.50. 2, Kanehele, L, Waimea, 40-07. 3, Dizon, J, Waimea, 40-06.50. 4, Estes, J, Waimea, 36-08. 5, Kuapaki, I, Kauai, 33-10. 6, Ohia, S, Aiea, 33-06.50. 7, Murata, D, Kauai, 28-11.25.

Boys Discus Throw 1, Kanehele, L, Waimea, 108-05. 2, Ohia, S, Aiea, 104-03. 3, Dizon, J, Waimea, 92-08. 4, Kuapaki, I, Kauai, 91-09. 5, Estes, J, Waimea, 89-03. 6, Thronas, S, Kapaa, 84-01. —, Punzal, M, Kapaa, ND.

Girls events

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1, Carillo, S, Kapaa, 13.0h. 2, Phillips, A, Waimea, 13.5h. 3, Sueoka, S, Kauai, 13.5h. 4, Pabo, C, Kauai, 13.96. 5, Ham Young, H, Kapaa, 14.1h. 6, Cadiente, S, Kauai, 14.6h. 7, Shiroma, D, Aiea, 14.62. 8, Shigeoka, K, Aiea, 14.9h.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1, Kain, E, Kapaa, 28.3h. 2, Pacheco, G, Waimea, 28.9h. 3, Phillips, A, Waimea, 29.2h. 4, Sueoka, S, Kauai, 29.7h. 5, Stofleth, K, Kapaa, 31.2h. 6, Shiroma, D, Aiea, 33.1h. 7, Shigeoka, K, Aiea, 33.6h. 8, Espiritu, A, Kauai, 33.8h.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1, Phillips, A, Waimea, 1:06.6h. 2, Stofleth, K, Kapaa, 1:13.3h.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1, Arakaki, S, Waimea, 2:56.0h. 2, Spencer, D, Kapaa, 3:04.7h.

Girls 1500 Meter Run 1, Nakazawa, L, Kapaa, 5:49.4h. 2, Rodelo, J, Kapaa, 5:52.9h. 3, Spencer, D, Kapaa, 6:05.1h. 4, Arakaki, S, Waimea, 6:06.6h. 5, Juliano, J, Kauai, 6:08.6h.

Girls 3000 Meter Run 1, Rodelo, J, Kapaa, 12:53.7h. 2, Ito, C, Kapaa, 13:08.8h. 3, Juliano, J, Kauai, 14:42.0h.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1, Tsukamoto, E, Aiea, 17.2h. 2, Kaona, J, Kapaa, 17.5h. 3, Pacheco, G, Waimea, 18.0h. 4, Arakaki, S, Aiea, 18.1h. 5, Baudouin, A, Waimea, 18.6h. 6, Arakaki, A, Kauai, 18.6h. 7, Higdon, B, Aiea, 20.2h. 8, Panoke, A, Kapaa, 20.4h.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Arakaki, S, Aiea, 53.5h. 2, Cadiente, S, Kauai, 54.0h. 3, Arrington, R, Waimea, 54.4h. 4, Ramson, K, Kapaa, 54.8h. 5, Arakaki, A, Kauai, 56.2h. 6, Tsukamoto, E, Aiea, 57.1h. 7, Baudouin, A, Waimea, 57.6h. 8, Ham Young, H, Kapaa, 58.2h.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 1, Kapaa High School ‘A’ (Ham Young, H , Kain, E, Huttger, J , Kaona, J ), 54.09. 2, Waimea High School ‘A’ (Kajiwara, T , Sato, E , Baudouin, A , Pacheco, G ), 56.20. 3, Kauai High School ‘A’ (Arakaki, A , Cadiente, S, Pabo, C , Sueoka, S ), 56.6h. 4, Aiea High School ‘A’ (Arakaki, S , Higdon, B, Shiroma, D , Tsukamoto, E ), 58.9h.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 1, Kauai High School ‘A’ (Cadiente, S , Sueoka, S , Arakaki, A , Pabo, C ), 4:37.8h. 2, Kapaa High School ‘A’ (Ham Young, H , Kain, E , Kaona, J , Nakazawa, L ), 4:40.8h. 3, Waimea High School ‘A’ (Arrington, R , Pacheco, G,Phillips, A , Baudouin, A ), 4:49.7h. 4, Aiea High School ‘A’ (Arakaki, S, Tsukamoto, E , Higdon, B , Shigeoka, K ), 5:02.6h.

Girls High Jump 1, Huttger, J, Kapaa, 4-09. 2, Arrington, R, Waimea, 4-07. 3, Hill, D, Kapaa, 4-05. 4, Kajiwara, T, Waimea, 4-03. 5, Texeira, B, Kauai, 4-01. 5, Simeona, K, Kauai, 4-01. 6, Shiroma, D, Aiea, J4-01. 8, Hudson, L, Waimea, 3-11.

Girls Long Jump 1, Kain, E, Kapaa, 14-09. 2, Arrington, R, Waimea, 14-07. 3, Kaona, J, Kapaa, 14-00. 4, Shiroma, D, Aiea, 13-09.50. 5, Tsukamoto, E, Aiea, 13-07. 6, Shigeoka, K, Aiea, 13-01. 7, Sato, E, Waimea, 12-08. 8, Simeona, K, Kauai, 12-07.50.

Girls Triple Jump 1, Huttger, J, Kapaa, 32-10. 2, Arrington, R, Waimea, 29-09. 3, Tsukamoto, E, Aiea, 28-09. 4, Simeona, K, Kauai, 28-08. 5, Shiroma, D, Aiea, 27-10.50. 6, Kajiwara, T, Waimea, 27-07. 7, States, B, Kapaa, 27-02. 8, Baudouin, A, Waimea, 26-00. —, Shigeoka, K, Aiea, ND.

Girls Shot Put 1, Ta’Ala, F, Waimea, 28-09. 2, Aipoalani, A, Waimea, 27-05. 3, Fabro, E, Kauai, 25-01. 4, Rita, N, Waimea, 25-00. 5, Baptise, H, Kapaa, 24-10.75. 6, Ka’Upu, S, Kapaa, 24-05.50. 7, McBrid, K, Kapaa, 23-11.25. 8, Hadwin, A, Kauai, 22-08.

Girls Discus Throw 1, Simeona, K, Kauai, 102-11. 2, Ta’Ala, F, Waimea, 98-02. 3, Figaroa, E, Kapaa, 90-00. 4, Torio, N, Kapaa, 89-05. 5, Rita, N, Waimea, 85-06. 6, Fabro, E, Kauai, 84-04. 7, Aipoalani, A, Waimea, 83-02. 8, Borges, H, Kapaa, 70-05.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.