Wailua ties Hanalei 1-1

WAILUA – The Wailua and Hanalei AYSO Girls Under 8 teams tangled in their first game of the youth soccer season Saturday at Wailua Houselots Park.

Despite mounting an impressive fourth quarter offensive attack, Hanalei couldn’t break the 1-1 tie with Wailua, a team which harbored just five players.

In other AYSO games last weekend:

U-6 Girls

Blue Butterfly’s (7) vs. Kapahi Butterfly’s (2)

Blue Butterfly’s Goal Scorer: Stephanie Cram, Kekai Gonsalves, Cassidy Yutsko. Kai’imi Moniz, Casey Nakamura

Kapahi Butterfly’s Goal Scorer: Genevieve Bieber, Brianee Cabacugan

Outstanding Players: Aaryn Gray, Tishelle Hepa, Chaunci Cummings, Raequel Garcia

U-8 Girls

Mighty Blue Butterfly’s (2) vs. Kapahi Bratz (1)

Mighty Blue Butterfly’s Goal Scorer: Chloe Stokes, Joy Claypoole

Outstanding Players: Sequoia Leech-Kritchman, Maile Thain, Jenna Iwasaki, Carlie De Silva, Anuhea Panui, Allyson Delos Santos.

Kapahi Bratz Goal Scorer: Kacie Kunioka

Outstanding Players: Kaylee Silva, Nani Brun, Noe Hummel, Natalie Lewis, Mia Cabulisan, Kelli Loo, Robbie Perreira.

U-8 Girls

Power Puff Girls (1) vs. Panthers (2)

Power Puff Girls Goal Scorer: Gabrielle Kaahea-Simeona

Outstanding Players: Justice Kaua, Anne Marie Chong, Nadine Ornellas, Kehaulani Relacion

Panthers Goal Scorer: Tori Terrazaz, Renee Steiner

Outstanding Players: Shannon Delaney, Ava Yunwiyah, Natalia Smith, Kish Hermosura, Asia Kaden.

U-10 Girls

Girls in Blue (2) vs. Kilauea Blue Raiders (7)

Girls in Blue Goal Scorer: Kona-Kai Wilson, Kiara Chong

Outstanding Players: Jaimie Warren, Leilani Caspillo, Brandi Yamamoto, Tiani Kaahea-Simeona, Jazzerie Taeza, Kaira Kupihea, Alyssa Clark.

Kilauea Blue Raiders Goal Scorer: Tatiana Dykhouse, Leila Hurst, Malina Lee, Brianne Pignotti

Outstanding Players: Margarel Lumley, Anya Littlefield, Summer Barsotti, Alyssa Bell, Katelyn Kaona, Kaylee Belmonte.

U-10 Girls

Kapaa Sky Shooters (10) vs. Hanalei Green Dragons (1)

Kapaa Sky Shooters Goal Scorer: Taybree Souza, Shannon Paleka, Nicholette Levinthol, Laurie Anne Tamayo, Brandi Silva, Jessica Lactaotao.

Outstanding Players: Kaelin-Jae Gusman, Rachel Buratti, Lauren Claypoole

Hanalei Green Dragons Goal Scorer: Kenna Colburn

Outstanding Players: Tanya Gomez, Lily Fredericksen, Camille Murray, Malina Folsom, Sara Folsom

U-6 Boys

Kapahi Boyz (6) vs. Kilauea Hammerheads (9)

Kapahi Boyz Goal Scorer: Tobi Iwasaki, Ian Souza, Johnny Levinthol

Outstanding Players: Laakea Iseri-Carvalho, Kenji Matsuda

Kilauea Hammerheads Goal Scorer: Falcon Johnson, Keole Lee, Austin Yardley, Keola Lutz

Outstanding Player: Jonah Ortiz

U-6 Boys

Dolphin Warriors vs. Hanalei Sharks

Dolphin Warriors Outstanding Players: Adan Elizalde, Austin Camara, Derek Lacaden, Keoki Planas, Kamuela Thain

Hanalei Sharks Outstanding Players: Dorian Blanchard, Alexander Harris, Zion Still, Logan Frederickson, Tyler Barton.

U-6 Boys

Fast Dragons (17) vs. Hanalei (2)

Home Team Goal Scorer: Luka Lo’i, Paul Oyama, Samuel Mudaliar, Jamin Lopes, Jacob Lewis.

Hanalei Goal Scorer: Colby Sargent

Outstanding Players: Pierre Graham, Chance Olanolan, Christian Green, Daylen Hall-Gonzalez

U-8 Boys

Sharks (4) vs. Blue Flames (2)

Sharks Goal Scorer: Edsel Lactaotao, Joshua Cram

Outstanding Players: Jacob Corpuz, Leighton Cabreira, Lawson Fernandes, Aaron Salvador, Dylan Miura, Edward Keohu

Blue Flames Goal Scorer: Michael Alonzo and Daniel Alonzo

Outstanding Players: Duane Wakuta, Nolan Rux, Brandon Balai, Ty Shiramizu, Charles Fox,

U-8 Boys

Kapahi Warriors (11) vs. Hanalei Rockers (3)

Kapahi Warriors Goal Scorer: Jonathan Paleka, Jaya Sheppard, T.J. West, Makoa Gonsalves, Kalen Iwai

Outstanding Players: Jameiya Shamia

Hanalei Rockers Goal Scorer: Kazimir Tasic and Chase Kansen

Outstanding Players: Dutch Hofstetter, Malik Porter, Kai Haugland, Kekoa Lawueto

U-8 Boys

Jets (7) vs. Raiders (1)

Jets Goal Scorer: Iona Lo’i, Brandon Kaui, Trevor McCracken, Geordan Gray

Outstanding Players: Derek Yamane, Dustin Ikehara, Robert Soares

Raiders Goal Scorer: Cole Douglas

Outstanding Players: Teak Owen, Craig Mathews, McKenna Baker

U-10 Boys

Kapaa Vipers (2) vs. Mud Dogs (12)

Kapahi Vipers Goal Scorer: Kaikea Elias and Tyrus Moises

Outstanding Players: Austin Mendoza, Max Goode, Nicholas Hall, Tyren Hepa

Mud Dogs Goal Scorer: Cory Candafay, Troy Weston, Patrick Neil, Pierce Murphy, Robin Rudde, Jesse Johnson.

Outstanding Players: Hunter Ewald, Wyatt Pohaw, Bryce Baker.

U-12 Boys

Haolepenyo (2) vs. Motiv-8 (11)

Haolepenyo Goal Scorer: Glen Miguel

Motiv-8 Goal Scorer: Kamalei Pihana, Evan Kaahea, Christian Taniguchi, Ikaika Fuerte, Chance Bukoski.

Age Unknown

American Eagles (0) vs. Kings (7)

Kings scorers: Morgan Childs, Ryland Santos.

Outstanding players: Morgan Childs, Ryland Santos, Kai’ea Burnz and Griffin Allen.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.