From TGI Reports – AYSO Here are the results from the American Youth Soccer Organization games played August 25 at various fields around the island. Competition continues through the fall. Again, please do not submit full rosters as the outstanding
From TGI Reports – AYSO
Here are the results from the American Youth Soccer Organization games played August 25 at various fields around the island. Competition continues through the fall.
Again, please do not submit full rosters as the outstanding players. Select only a player or two.
Boys
Under 6
Home: Kapa’a Cheetahs
Visitor: Kapa’a Tigers
Goal scorers: Cheetahs: Dustin Ikehara, Zachary Massey; Tigers: Edsel Lactaotao, Leighton Cabreira, Jacob Corpuz
Outstanding players: Cheetahs: Jahzeiah Belt, Jacob Lewis, Daniel Alonzo; Tigers: Laakea Cabreira
Home Kilauea Kings
Visitor: Wailua Tidal Waves
Goals: Kings: Ross Kimura, Ryland Santos, Joshua Mersberg; Tidal Waves: Charles Shafter, Spencer Duvauchelle, Kevin Dynes
Outstanding players: Kings: Tanner Franklin; Tidal Waves: Jonah Stokes, Cody Palmer
Under 8
Home: Kapa’a Blue Flames
Visitor: Kilauea Tigers
Goals: Flames: Keane Agoot, Duane Wakuta, Elliot Haigh; Tigers: Christian Perdue
Outstanding: Flames: Ty Shiramizu, Dereck Silva, Vincent Simon; Tigers: Kalen Galtes, Keaton Schneider, Danny Fitzpatrick
Home: Kapa’a Tigers
Visitor: Kapa’a Dragons
Goals: Tigers: Makoa Gonsalves, Jude Cruz; Dragons: Michael Alonzo, Kevin Alisna
Outstanding: Tigers: William Rabot, Kalen Iwai, T.J. West, Jaya Sheppard; Dragons: C.J. Estenzo, Kamuela Ching, Richard Kaui
Home: Raptors
Visitor: Dragons
Goal: Raptors: Kaimana Wilson
Outstanding: Raptors: Mason Nago, Travis Taylan, Tyler Topenio; Dragons: Micah Chow, Kellen Aquino, Grant Basquez
Under 10
Home: Kapa’a Motiv8, 4
Visitor: Kilauea Chargers, 1
Goals: Motiv8: Kaleo Cummings, 3; Florendo Melchor, 1; Chargers: Jake Monroe
Home: Hanapepe D-Terminators, 8
Visitor: Koloa (A) Bombers, 1
Goals: D-Terminators: Torrey Santiago, 3; Jenzen Cacal, 3; Gavin Jardin; Jonathan Chin; Bombers: Brennan Rivera
Under 14
Home: Waimea Dream Team 6, 4
Visitor: Kalaheo Warriors, 3
Goals: Dream Team: Josh Bradbury, 2; Cody Mierta, 1; Matthew DeLair, 1; Warriors: Jaron Sit, 2; Cory Mira, 1
Assist: Dream: Mierta; Warriors: Royce Overlock
Home: Hanalei, 2
Visitor: Wailua, 0
Goals: Hanalei: Micah Ohlen, Gabe Roessler, 1
Outstanding: Hanalei: Ken Dill, Ian Goodale, Tom Yotwon, Wendal Olanoken, Sam Richard; Wailua: Nathaniel Baralas, Chris Almadoua, Daniel Roderick, Shawn Morimoto
Home: Hanalei, 5
Visitor: Kapa’a, 1
Goals: Hanalei: Gabe Roessler, 4; Micah Ohlen, 1; Kapa’a: Kaleo Baxter
Outstanding: Hanalei: Jeff Sexton, Kyle Barret, Micah Scherin, Justin Vea, Steve Ientile; Kapa’a: M. Munoz, Nick Seymour, Kai Kanoho, Agu Garcia
Girls
Under 6
Home: Little Princesses
Visitor: Dragon Tales
Goals: Princesses: Roshayne Peahu, Kiana Pigao, Whitney Pigao, Kristin Umakoshi; Dragon Tales: Ciara Caires
Outstanding: Princesses: Casey Arashiro; Dragon Tales: Khaya Bunao, Jaycie Murata, Carah Metcalf, Nicole Rapozo, Dayna Ragasa
Under 8
Home: Kilauea Cherokees
Visitor: Wailua Superstars
Goals: Cherokees: Sunny Ohlen, Kiana Treblay, Margaret Lumley; Superstars: Melissa Seymour, Caitlyn Rapozo
Outstanding: Cherokees: Sierra Riemer, Tatiana Dykhouse, Kailee Carrillo, Anya Littlefield; Superstars: Cascade Mayer, Analani Coon, Anela Coon, Griffen Ward, Michelle LaMadrid, Gabrielle Sanchez
Home: Kapa’a Butterflies
Visiting: Kapa’a Tornadoes
Goals: Tornadoes: Taybree Souza, Taetra Christianson, Rachel Buretti, Kacie Kunioka
Outstanding: Butterflies: Kylee Iseri, Breanna Barretto, Tiare Saflor, Jazzerrie Taeza; Tornadoes: Aiea Singleterry, Nadine Ornellas
Home: Kapa’a Pink Flamingos
Visitor: Wailua Power Puff Girls
Goals: Power Puffs: Taylor Foster, Nicole Isoda, Takara Kunioka
Outstanding: Flamingos: Gabrielle Kaahea-Simeona, Allyson Delos Santos, Nani Brun, Lauren Claypoole; Power Puffs: Kailey Beck, Kelsey Duvauchelle, Makana Fujimoto, Karalee Higa
Home: Kalaheo Supergirls
Visitor: Lihu’e Dolphins
Goals: Supergirls: Megan Walsh, Shelley Tottori; Dolphins: Malia Kagawa
Home: Kalaheo Roxy Girls
Visitor: Lihu’e A Hello Kittys
Goals: Hello Kittys: Machaela Rapozo, Cinzia Bruno, Shae Rocha
Under 12
Home: Hanalei, 3
Visitor: Wailua, 1
Goals: Hanalei: Brooke Brazil, Taylor Reid, Moelani Moeller; Wailua: Diana Kumioka
Outstanding: Hanalei: Bethany Hamilton, Michelle Ng, Caitlin Dill; Wailua: Pierny Waialeale
Under 16/19
Home Team:Wailua, 3
Visiting Team: Kapa’a, 1
Goals: Wailua: Nicole Kaui, Deidra Spencer, Jessica Hutger; Kapa’a: Rachel Boshears
Outstanding: Wailua: Keira MacDonald, Stevi Stone, Jaimie Green; Kapa’a: Kahea Naholowaa, Whitney Planas, Terry Nakamura
No division specified
Home: Hanalei Stingers
Visitor: Kapa’a Pink Ladies
Goals: Stingers: Lilinoe Olanolan, Kawena Kawaihalau, Kanani Colburn; Pink Ladies: Wailele Brown, Kehaulani Relacion
Outstanding: Stingers: Whitney Beck Natalia Smith; Ladies: Brianee Cabacungan, Brittney Ganiron, Kaitlin Alamida, Jillian Wilkie
Home: Wailua Wizards
Visitors: Kapa’a Star Gazers
Goals: Wizards: Sarah Sanchez; Star Gazers: Laurie Tomayo, Jessica Lactaotao
Outstanding: Wizards: Codi-Rei Pezario, Mirelle Doth, Tonia Gamarra, Hana Imai; Gazers: Kiah Shigeta-Koizumi, Kaelin-Jae Gusman, Sonia Gordines, Lani Johnson, Kaitlyn Jarry