Local surfing results The Hawai’i Surfing Federation Kaua’i/Y.M.C.A held its fifth contest of the season May 26-27 at Prince Kuhio’s. Here are the results from surfing and bodyboarding: Surfing Men: 1. Adam Goodnight 2. Hoku Hookano 3. Sean McCoy 4.
Local surfing results
The Hawai’i Surfing Federation Kaua’i/Y.M.C.A held its fifth contest of the season May 26-27 at Prince Kuhio’s. Here are the results from surfing and bodyboarding:
Surfing
Men: 1. Adam Goodnight 2. Hoku Hookano 3. Sean McCoy 4. Titus Kanehe 5. Ikaika Kam 6. David Miyasato
Masters: 1. Titus Kanehe 2. Russell Lewis 3. David Miyasato 4. Jason Brown
Juniors: 1. Sean McCoy 2. Chris Satterfield 3. Kyle Calloway 4. Adam Goodnight; 5. Kody Toulon 6. Hoku Hookano
Boys: 1. Chris Satterfield; 2. Kyle Ramey 3. Niles Valviega 4. Wyatt Taubman 5. Jacob Pierce 6. Zach Arreola
Menehunes: 1. Kyle Ramey 2. Chris Eniem 3. Ke’ale Chung 4. Casey Satterfield 5. Kalani Martin 6. Clay Posner
Senior Men: 1. Russell Lewis 2. Les Tabuchi 3. Craig Balmores 4. Albert Ebata 5. Charles Smith; 6. Jeff Doran
Longboard: 1. Craig Balmores 2. Les Tabuchi 3. Russell Lewis 4. Charles Smith
Bodyboard
Men: 1. Isaac Melendez 2. Sean Allen 3. Ryan Moribe 4. Garrick Lopez 5. Kolomona Fernandez 6. Pyper Luellen
Junior: Billy Miyamoto 2. Kyle Calloway 3. Randy Jackson 4. Jacob Pembrook; 5. Ryan Moribe 6. Kyle Forker
Boys: 1. Kyle Forker 2. Maui Givens 3. Jeremy Ferguson 4. Kainoa Lum 5. Cory Mira 6. Pyper Luellen
Kaua’i Youth Basketball results
Here are the results of last week’s Kaua’i Youth Basketball Association games played at Kalaheo Neighborhood Center and at Kilauea Gym:
Friday, May 25 (Kalaheo)
12-under boys
Lihu’e Aliis 67, Kaua’i Magic 6
Aliis: Bradley Semana, 12
Magic: Keanu Palama, 3
Westside Hornets 32,
Kalaheo Lakers 11
Hornets: Braxton Garma, 10
Lakers: Grant Fujimoto, 4
14-under boys
Westside Hornets 33,
Pua Loke Wildkats 29
Hornets: Kevin Downing, 8
Wildkats: Stanley Kinimaka, 11
Saturday, May 26 (Kalaheo)
12-under girls
Kaua’i Raiders 18,
Westside Hornets
Raiders: Shelcie Rapozo Dela Cruz, 16
Hornets: Sasha Kaohi, 5
14-under girls
Westside Hornets 20,
Anahola Sparks 8
Hornets: Mallorie Hepa, 6
Sparks: Nani Kuahulua, 4
Kaumakani Supersoncis 38, Kapa’a 76ers 6
Supersonics: Joanna Jacinto, Hoku Knapp-Magno, 10
76ers: Kristin Yanagawa, Danielle Creamer, Brittney Kaui, 2
12-under boys
Lihu’e Aliis 38,
Westside Hornets 24
Aliis: Brendan Young, 13
Hornets: Vincent Vea, 9
Saturday, May 26 (Kilauea)
12-under girls
Kilauea Panthers 35,
Kapa’a Lokahi 13
Panthers: April Johnson, 7
Lokahi: Camden Lorenz, 11
14-under girls
Lihu’e 26, Puhi Wildcats 21
Lihu’e: Maile Lewis-Oeguchi, 10
Wildcats: Starlene Kelekoma, 7
14-under boys
Kilauea Lakers 52,
Puhi Wildcats 38
Lakers: Kaitua Hollinger, 14
Wildcats: Cheston Balaan, 14