ELEELE—Nellie Mendonca socked a 2-run homer in the first inning to start the ball rolling for the Rookies who went on to win the title of the Kaua`i Senior Centers’ Softball League 10-5 over West Kaua`i in a special playoff
ELEELE—Nellie Mendonca socked a 2-run homer in the first inning to start the
ball rolling for the Rookies who went on to win the title of the Kaua`i Senior
Centers’ Softball League 10-5 over West Kaua`i in a special playoff game on
Saturday at the Eleele Field.
Mendonca ended the day with two hits along
with Dickie Sialana, Hank Nishikawa, Stan Dela Cruz, Ray Espino, and Archie
Fontanilla.
Fontanilla picked up the win for the Rookies on the hill,
allowing just 13 hits while the Rookies got to West Kaua`i’s Joe Silva for 15
hits in the loss.
Brother Rittmeister led all batters with three hits for
West Kaua`i who stranded 14 runners in their outing. Rickie Carveiro, Bobby
Rita, Danny Manus, and Junior Riveira all paired hits.
The Rookies left
seven runners on the paths.
With the win, the Rookies will compete in the
“A” Division of the upcoming State Senior Softball Tournament that
will take place at the New Kapa`a Ball Park from August 9-11.
West Kaua`i
will be playing in the “B” Division with the Lihu`e A’s and East
Kaua`i competing in the “C” Division. Kawaihau and the K-Makules
will be in the “D” Division.
The Kaua`i Senior Centers’ Softball
Association will be hosting the State of Hawai`i Senior Citizen Softball
Championships between August 9-11 at the New Kapa`a Ball Park with a total of
33 teams from around the state competing in the 25th anniversary of senior
softball in Hawai`i.
Wednesday, August 9 games will start at 9:15 a.m. with
the final getting underway at about 4:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday games will
start at 8:30 a.m. with the final games starting at about 4:00 p.m. There will
be no night games.
Wednesday, August 9
A Division
9:15 Maui
Raiders vs Nakoa
10:30 Rookies vs Bell Atlantic
11:45 Hawaiians vs
Kohala Seniors
1:00 Aikane Foundation vs. Hilo Pomaikai
2:15 Kohala
Seniors vs Maui Raiders
3:30 Bell Atlantic vs Aikane Foundation
B
Division
9:15 Pu`uwai Opio vs t. Matsumoto
10:30 Yankees vs Cami’s
Lounge
11:45 West Kaua`i vs Hui Ohana
1:00 Waimea Paniolos vs
Mustangs
2:15 Hui Ohana vs Pu`uwai Opio
3:30 Yankees vs
Mustangs
C Division
9:15 Car Quest vs Honomu Gilroy
10:30
Lihu`e A’s vs Maui Ohana
11:45 Golden Eagles vs East Kaua`i
1:00
Paipaikou vs Lokahi
2:15 Car Quest vs Golden Eagles
3:30 Lihu`e A’s vs
Paipaikou
D Division
9:15 Kawaihau vs Hui O Kolohe
10:30 RME
vs K-Makule
11:45 Hamakua vs First Hawaiian MF
1:00 Vikings vs Kona
Gold
2:15 Harley’s Davidson’s vs Kawaihau
3:30 K-Makule vs Kona
Gold
4:45 Hamakua vs Hui O Kolohe
Thursday August 10
A
Division
8:30 Hilo Pomaikai vs. Rookies
9:45 Nakoa vs Kohala
Seniors
11:00 Rookies vs Aikane Foundation
12:15 Hawaiians vs Maui
Raiders
1:30 Hilo Pomaikai vs Bell Atlantic
2:45 Nakoa vs
Hawaiians
B Division
8:30 Waimea Paniolos vs Cami’s
Lounge
9:45 West Kaua`i vs Pu`uwai Opio
11:00 Cami’s Lounge vs
Mustangs
12:15 Hui Ohana vs T. Matsumoto
1:30 Yankees vs Waimea
Paniolos
2:45 T. Matsumoto vs West Kaua`i
C Division
8:30 Maui
Ohana vs Paipaikou
9:45 East Kaua`i vs Honomu Gilroy
11:00 Maui Ohana
vs Lokahi
12:15 Honomu Gilroy vs Golden Eagles
1:30 Lokahi vs Lihu`e
A’s
2:45 Car Quest vs East Kaua`i
D Division
8:30 First
Hawaiian MF vs Harley’s Davidson’s
9:15 Vikings vs RME
11:00 Hamakua vs
Kawaihau
12:15 Vikings vs K-Makule
1:30 Hui O Kolohe vs Harley’s
Davidson’s
2:45 RME vs Kona Gold
4:00 Hui O Kolohe vs First Hawaiian
MF
Friday, August 11
Finals All Divisions