Down to the wire 17 & Under start playoffs

KALAHEO—On Fire, Team Ekahi, and Da Realest opened the playoff round of the

county’s 17 & Under boys basketball on winning notes as they took their

respective games to wrap up their season.

Games in the playoff round

continue until June 1 with the championship game tipping off at 6 p.m. at the

Kalaheo Neighborhood Center.

In the second round of playoffs, On Fire

continued to burn as they crackled past Team Ekahi 55-40 behind 14point

contributions from Lionel Tomacder and RJ Pillos.

Waimea High edged the

Dream Team 54-52 to secure a slot in the winner’s bracket in the second

contest, with the Boys & Girls Club advancing in consolation play by nosing

past the Waimea JV 39-33.

May 18

On Fire 51, Waimea JV 37

On Fire

scoring: Alec Reichle 6, Brandon Ramos 2, Lionel Tomacder 3, Landon Labrador 3,

Jason Kashiwabara 7, Mason Ceria 6, RJ Pillos 14, David Medeiros 6, Jason

Sahara 2.

Waimea JV scoring: Logan Iwatate 4, Mark Andres 1, Jay Parinas

16, Ricky Riopta 16.

Team Ekahi 61, Boys & Girls Club 38

Team

Ekahi scoring: Ian White 0, Hoku Aki 12, Koa Navarro 7, Eric Tanimoto 11, Alex

Carbonel 9, Kamoi Refamonte 10, Matthew Miguel 4, Taylor Sakimae 5, Thomas

Keopuhiwa 2.

Boys & Girls Club scoring: Aaron Samana 5, Bobby Hammond

1, Jonah Bond 18, Mike Peru 6, Dahson Gonzales 4, Chris Danner 2.

Da

Realest 60, Kapa`a High 51

Da Realest scoring: Gabe Serrato 7, Allen

Iloreta 2, Cody Dolor 18, Cale Foreson 0, Shawn Kaona 8, Jared Kaleiohi 1, John

Patch 22.

Kapa`a High scoring: Kapu Hendrickson 15, Justin Largusa 2, Asher

Cole 3, Willy Carollo 4, Eric Robbins 12, Jeffery Gimenez 14.

May

21

On Fire 55, Team Ekahi 40

On Fire scoring: Brandon Ramos 3, Lionel

Tomacder 14, Landon Labrador 4, Jason Kashiwabara 9, Mason Ceria 7, RJ Pillos

14, David Medeiros 4.

Team Ekahi scoring: Hoku Aki 8, Koa Navarro 4, Eric

Tanimoto 8, Alex Carbonel 3, Taylor Sakimae 3, Thomas Kepuhiwa 6, Rodney Morden

8.

Waimea High 54, Dream Team 52

Waimea High scoring: Chesley

Barba 2, Micah Bermoy 11, Winnie Arias 11, Dawrin Tutop 10, Chaz Barba 2, Nikko

Naumu 4, Austin Alquiza 5, Chico Calixtero 2, Oliver Villanueva 7.

Dream

Team scoring: Joe Kamai 8, Zaldy Lahip 2, Jesse Erese 12, Efren Taylan 5, Chad

Rita 6, Kawika Hepa 6, Robert Badua 5, Bronson Balino 8.

Boys &

Girls Club 39, Waimea JV 33

Boys & Girls Club scoring: Aaron Lamana 3,

Garret Danner 8, Jonah Bond 2, Mike Peru 4, Dahson Gonzales 6, Chris Danner 14,

Vincent Dana 2.

Waimea JV scoring: Mark Andres 3, Jay Parinas 11, Ricky

Riopta 15, Joshua Vizant 4.

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

By participating in online discussions you acknowledge that you have agreed to the TERMS OF SERVICE. An insightful discussion of ideas and viewpoints is encouraged, but comments must be civil and in good taste, with no personal attacks. If your comments are inappropriate, you may be banned from posting. To report comments that you believe do not follow our guidelines, send us an email.