HONOLULU— Kaua`i High School’s Brad Lum-Tucker is the top seed in the Boys Singles competition when the Hawai`i High School Athletic Association (HHSAA) tennis championships get underway Thursday, May 11-13 at the Mauna Lani Bay Tennis Gardens and Racquet Club.
HONOLULU— Kaua`i High School’s Brad Lum-Tucker is the top seed in the Boys
Singles competition when the Hawai`i High School Athletic Association (HHSAA)
tennis championships get underway Thursday, May 11-13 at the Mauna Lani Bay
Tennis Gardens and Racquet Club.
Kevin Konishi, another Red Raider player,
is seeded sixth.
The Kaua`i High girls doubles team of Kareen Koshishi and
Tiana Lum-Tucker are 10th seed in the tournament.
None of the Kaua`i girls
singles were seeded, and none of the Kaua`i boys doubles teams are
seeded.
Brad Lum-Tucker and Konishi will draw a bye on Thursday’s opening
round as does Corey Pablo and Vincent Weiss. Girls singles’ Kristi Yasuda of
Kaua`i High, Seychelle deMille of Kapa`a, amd Heather Roberts of Kaua`i also
draw bye on the tournament’s opening day.
The 10th seed girls doubles team
of Kareen Konishi and Tiana Lum-Tucker is idle on opening day.
Following
are scheduled matches for Kaua`i players as well as tournament seeds for the
2000 HHSAA Boys and Girls State Tennis Tournament:
Boys Singles:
Bradlee Lum-Tucker (KAU) (bye), Corey Pablo (WAI)(bye), Vincent Weiss
(KAU)(bye), Raymond Marinas (McK) vs Ed Roessler (KAP), Kevin Konishi (KAU)
(bye)
Boys doubles: Aiden Colton/Makana Anicas (WAK) vs. Sean
Moura/Kesson Yamamoto (KAI); Jason Kawaguchi/Todd Ozaki (KAI) (bye); Jaffar
Karasuda/Otis Salmo (KAU) vs. Landon Labrador/Jason Wada (KAI); Bruce
Williams/Kyle Yoshida (KAI) (bye)
Girls Singles: Tracie Naganuma (KAU)
(bye), Kristi Yasuda (KAU) (bye), Seychelle de Mille (KAP) (bye), Heather
Roberts (KAU) (bye)
Girls doubles: Hokulani Jorand/Jennifer Kawaguchi
(KAU)/Emily Ai/Fran Joson (PC); Rena Kido/Amy Surratt (KAU)/Cassie
Tatsuno/Kristen Yamane (HIL); Rose Butrac/Heather Media
(WAI)(bye)
SEEDED PLAYERS
Boys Doubles Seeded
Players
1. Tyler Black/Cole Millare (Kamehameha)
2. Noah Parker/Chase
Kutara (St. Louis)
3. Kevin Ching/Sean Jobe (Punahou)
4. Ryan
Ishii/Derrick Lajola (Iolani)
5. Jeremy Young/Bret Gamiao (Mililani)
6.
Wade Sugiyama/Michael Young (Iolani)
7. Dane Story/Blake Leong
(Punahou)
8. Joel Maeshiro/Jeremy Perron (Mililani)
9. Chris Farm/David
Ballon (Punahou)
10. Sean Arita/Chad Ohira (Punahou)
11. Stephen
Bonnet/Michael Okada (Lahainaluna)
Boys Singles
1. Bradlee
Lum-Tucker (Kauai)
2. Bucky Jencks (Punahou)
3. Michael
Wojnarowicz (Kaiser)
4. Anthony Ilagan (Farrington)
5. Richard
Kahalioumi (Konawaena)
6. Kevin Konishi (Kauai)
7. Max Bakayesu
(Seabury)
10. Kareen Konishi/Tiana Lum-Tucker (Kauai)
11. Krystle
Imai/Lauren Matsushita (Baldwin)
Girls Singles Seeded
Players
1. Erin Hoe (Mililani)
2. Tracie Chong (Iolani)
3.
Noelle Lee (Iolani)
4. Jackie Hagen (HPA)
5. Jafra DePontes
(Kamehameha)
6. Loni Matsunaga (Leilehua)
7. Sarah Galon
(Leilehua)
8. Laurel Turbin (Punahou)
9. Nicole Sakai (Pearl
City)
10. Michelle Pautler (HPA)
11. Katrina Holmberg (King
Kekaulike)